Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Stigmella betulicola parasite

Stigmella betulicola (Stainton, 1856) common birch pigmy on Betula Betula pendula, Hungary, Kimle, 28.vi.2018 © László Érsek detail Betula pendula, Beegde Betula pendula, Belgium, Viroinval mine Egg at the underside of the leaf, close to a vein. The mine is a little widening, rather short, tortuous corridor. The first part does not encircle the egg, […]

Stigmella betulicola larva parasite

Betula pubescens, Belgium, prov. Namur, Bois de Pétigny; living larva in the mine; the brown ventral ganglia are well visible The larva is bright yellow with a yellowish brown head and a brown spot on the prothorax. The ganglia of the ventral nervous system are conspicuous. The larva lies venter-downwards in the mine. SCS Brown […]

Stigmella luteella parasite

Stigmella luteella (Stainton, 1857) short-barred pigmy Betula pubescens, Duin en Kruidberg Betula pendula, Belgium, prov. Antwerp, Retie, Prinsenpark © Carina Van Steenwinkel hypophyllous egg and first section van de mine mine Egg at the underside of the leaf, mostly close to a vein. The mine is a fairly slender corridor that even towards the end […]

Betula alleghaniensis host plant species

synonym: Betula lutea organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora siccifolia leaf miner Eriocraniidae Eriocrania sparrmannella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix betulae leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella betulicola leaf miner Tenthredinidae Profenusa thomsoni leaf miner Tenthredinidae Scolioneura betuleti

Betula humilis host plant species

synonym: Betula kamtschatica, oycowiensis Besser, socolowii organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella maculiformis predator Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia uredinis leaf vagrant Noctuidae Acronicta auricoma leaf vagrant doubtful Lasiocampidae Eriogaster arbusculae leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Tetranychus urticae leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Altica aenescens leaf vagrant Argidae Arge dimidiata […]

Betula maximowicziana host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf gall Eriophyidae Eriophyes leionotus leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella betulicola

Betula nana host plant species

dwarf birch organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite flower hidden Thripidae Thrips vulgatissimus stem scale Coccidae Pulvinaria vitis leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Paraswammerdamia lapponica leaf leaf spot Venturiaceae Venturia glacialis leaf leaf spot Venturiaceae Venturia ditricha leaf vagrant Miridae Globiceps juniperi leaf vagrant Miridae Globiceps salicicola leaf vagrant Miridae Psallus graminicola leaf hidden younger […]

Betula pendula host plant species

silver birch synonym: Betula aetnensis, glutinosa Wallroth, oycowiensis Rchb., verrucosa organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite stem scale Steingeliidae Steingelia gorodetskia leaf vagrant doubtful Thripidae Thrips alni stem borer Cerambycidae Anoplophora chinensis stem borer Curculionidae Xyleborinus attenuatus leaf vagrant main Thripidae Mycterothrips consociatus leaf predator Phlaeothripidae Haplothrips kurdjumovi leaf leaf spot anamorph Gnomoniaceae […]

Betula pubescens host plant species

downy birch synonym: Betula alba, borysthenica, carpatica, celtiberica, concinna, coriacea, lenta, murithii, odorata, populifolia, pubescens subsp. carpatica + czerepanovii + odorata + tortuosa, tortuosa organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite flower hidden Thripidae Ceratothrips ericae leaf predator Aeolothripidae Aeolothrips melaleucus leaf vagrant Thripidae Drepanothrips reuteri leaf leaf spot anamorph Gnomoniaceae Gnomonia intermedia leaf […]

genus Betula host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite stem scale Steingeliidae Steingelia gorodetskia leaf vagrant adult Curculionidae Simo hirticornis root vagrant Curculionidae Peritelus sphaeroides Curculionidae Phyllobius oblongus seeds vagrant Carabidae Amara communis flower hidden Thripidae Ceratothrips ericae leaf predator Phlaeothripidae Haplothrips kurdjumovi leaf predator Aeolothripidae Aeolothrips melaleucus flower hidden Thripidae Thrips vulgatissimus leaf predator Aeolothripidae […]

Betula host plants

Betula birch (For a dichotomous table for galls on Betula by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine ends in a round or oval excision => 2 1b blotch without a preceding corridor (or this corridor < 3 mm) => 6 1c blotch preceded by a corridor => 23 1d corridor from […]

July, 2018 news, host plant genus

new pictures Aceria echii, ilicis, laticincta, ononidis; Aecidium clematidis; Aphis farinosa; Apiognomonia errabunda; Asphondylia melanopus; Cavariella theobaldi; Cercospora chenopodii, davisii, violae; Chaitophorus leucomelas, populeti; Chromatomyia gentianae; Dasineura harrisoni, pyri; Diplocarpon mespili; Eriocrania sparrmannella; Euphyllura phillyreae; Exobasidium vaccinii; Fusarium graminearum; Iteomyia major; Jaapiella schmidti; Leucoptera lotella, lustratella; Liriomyza ptarmicae; Lyonetia clerkella; Melanaphis donacis; Microbotryum lychnidis-dioicae; Neuroterus […]

August, 2016 news

New for the Benelux Liriomyza balcanica; Pegomya dulcamarae New for the Netherlands Agromyza dipsaci correction: galls on Bupleurum falcatum were not caused by Eryngiophaga hungarica but by: Planchonia arabidis. Unusual hostplant Phyllonorycter corylifoliella: Corylus avellana New pictures Acalyptris minimella; Aceria tenuis; Aequsomatus annulatus; Agromyza frontella, nana; Americina vittata; Andricus aries; Aphis nerii, ulmariae; Aploneura lentisci; Apteropeda […]