Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Stigmella freyella parasite

Stigmella freyella (von Heyden, 1858) Calystegia sepium, Amsterdam 1947; L Vári leg. In the much more fleshy leaf of Calystegia soldanella the mine is shorter and less contorted (© Jan Scheffers, Hollandse Waterweg) Calystegia soldanella Bloedbergduin © Jan Scheffers mine Egg at either side of the leaf. The corridor that follows is full depth, very […]

genus Convolvulus host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite seeds borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus confusus fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus kuesteri fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus sericeus root scale Pseudococcidae Phenacoccus pumilus root collar scale Pseudococcidae Atrococcus paludinus stem vagrant Flatidae Metcalfa pruinosa leaf vagrant adult Curculionidae Herpisticus bobadillae leaf vagrant Curculionidae Laparocerus crotchi leaf vagrant Curculionidae Laparocerus mulagua […]

Calystegia sepium host plant species

hedge bindweed synonym: Convolvulus sepium organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite seeds borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus confusus fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus kuesteri fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus sericeus leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Tetranychus turkestani leaf leaf spot Didymellaceae Ascochyta kleinii leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Septoria calystegiae root vagrant Cixiidae Hyalesthes obsoletus leaf vagrant Noctuidae Agrochola litura […]

Calystegia soldanella host plant species

sea bindweed synonym: Convolvulus soldanella organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Noctuidae Actebia praecox leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Hypocassida meridionalis leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Hypocassida subferruginea fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus calystegiae leaf vagrant Pterophoridae Emmelina monodactyla leaf vagrant Pterophoridae Emmelina argoteles flower gall Urocystidales Thecaphora seminis-convolvuli leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe convolvuli var. convolvuli […]

Convolvulus althaeoides host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite flower predator Aeolothripidae Aeolothrips tenuicornis root vagrant Chrysomelidae Longitarsus succineus root vagrant Chrysomelidae Longitarsus codinai fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus calystegiae fruit borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus kuesteri leaf hidden Crambidae Hydriris ornatalis leaf vagrant Pterophoridae Emmelina monodactyla leaf bud gall Eriophyidae Aceria convolvuli leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe convolvuli var. […]

Convolvulus arvensis host plant species

field bindweed organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite seeds borer Chrysomelidae Spermophagus confusus root scale Pseudococcidae Peliococcus turanicus leaf scale Aleyrodidae Bemisia tabaci flower predator Aeolothripidae Aeolothrips intermedius flower hidden Thripidae Thrips meridionalis flower hidden Thripidae Thrips atratus flower hidden Aeolothripidae Melanthrips pallidior flower predator Aeolothripidae Aeolothrips collaris flower hidden Thripidae Tenothrips frici […]

Bonamia elegans host plant species

synonym: Breweria, Convolulus, elegans organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella freyella

Convolvulus host plants

Convolvulus bindweed Incl. Calystegia (For a dichotomous table for galls on Convolvulus by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a fleck mines (full depth, no frass; a hole, that has given entrance to the larva) => 2 1b corridor or blotch, mostly containing frass => 5 1c galls, etc => Tables for all […]