Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Stigmella rhamnophila parasite

Stigmella rhamnophila (Amsel, 1934) on Rhamnus Rhamnus lycioides subsp. oleoides, Rhodes (from Klimesch, 1978b) mine Fairly long corridor, suddenly turning into an elongated, full depth blotch. The corridor usually follows the precise leaf margin for a long distance. When this does not happen the corridor is laid in close loops,…

Rhamnus host plants

Stigmella rhamnella 6b on Rh. alaternus, lycioides, palaestina: Stigmella rhamnophila 7a blotch, may be preceded by a short of long corridor => 8 7b corridor, little or not widened in the end => 12 8a mine begins with a shining globular egg shell; then a long corridor, finally a large…

genus Rhamnus host plant genus

…leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora ahenella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora violacea leaf miner Gelechiidae Microlechia rhamnifoliae leaf miner Gracillariidae Calybites quadrisignella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella alaternella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella catharticella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella crenulatae leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella pyrellicola leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnophila

Rhamnus saxatilis host plant species

…Cacopsylla rhamnicola stem borer Sesiidae Synanthedon stomoxiformis leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe friesei leaf gall doubtful Triozidae Trichochermes walkeri leaf miner Bucculatricidae Bucculatrix frangutella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella catharticella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnophila leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Puccinia coronata leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Puccinia sesleriae…

Rhamnus lycioides host plant species

…leaf vagrant Erebidae Coscinia cribraria leaf vagrant Pieridae Gonepteryx cleopatra leaf vagrant Tortricidae Cacoecimorpha pronubana leaf hidden Pyralidae Acrobasis legatea leaf gall spring generation Aphididae Aphis nasturtii leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella crenulatae leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella pyrellicola leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnophila leaf vagrant spring generation Aphididae Aphis frangulae frangulae…

Rhamnus alaternus host plant species

…Trioza kiefferi leaf miner Bucculatricidae Bucculatrix alaternella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella alaternella leaf miner doubtful Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnophila leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Puccinia coronata leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia mesnieriana leaf gall spring generation Aphididae Aphis nasturtii leaf vagrant spring generation Aphididae Aphis frangulae frangulae…

Rhamnus lycioides subsp. oleoides host plant species

…leaf hidden Tortricidae Ancylis sparulana stem scale Coccidae Saissetia oleae stem scale Diaspididae Lepidosaphes flava leaf scale Coccidae Coccus hesperidum leaf gall spring generation Aphididae Aphis frangulae leaf gall Triozidae Trioza kiefferi leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella pyrellicola leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnophila leaf vagrant spring generation Aphididae Aphis frangulae frangulae…

Rhamnus lycioides subsp. graeca host plant species

synonym: Rhamnus palaestina organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria leaf vagrant Psyllidae Cacopsylla myrthi leaf miner Gelechiidae Microlechia rhamnifoliae leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella rhamnophila leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Puccinia coronata leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia mesnieriana…