7 Search Results for: Stigmella sakhalinella

Stigmella sakhalinella parasite

Stigmella sakhalinella Puplesis, 1984 small birch pigmy Betula pendula, Belgium, prov. Liège, Villers-le-Bouillet © Jean-Yves Baugnée Betula pubescens, Overveen same mine, detail mine Oviposition at the underside of the leaf. Then a rather slender gallery, hardly widening, even towards the end. The corridor is not strongly contorted, not even in…

Stigmella sakhalinella larva parasite

Stigmella sakhalinella Betula pubescens, Lettele, larva in the mine same larva, dissected out head and thorax, ventraal (left) and dorsal (right) The larva is yellow, with a black spot on the prothorax (darkly pigmented part of the central nervous system: Dziurzynski, 1957a). Also the ventral ganglia are quite conspicuous. The…

Betula host plants

Betula birch Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine ends in a round or oval excision => 2 1b blotch without a preceding corridor (or this corridor < 3 mm) => 6 1c blotch preceded by a corridor => 23 1d corridor from start to end => 30…

genus Betula host plant genus

…Lyonetiidae Lyonetia clerkella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Lyonetia prunifoliella leaf miner rarely Nepticulidae Stigmella alnetella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella betulicola leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella confusella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella continuella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella lapponica leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella luteella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella naturnella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella sakhalinella leaf…

Betula pubescens host plant species

…miner Nepticulidae Stigmella confusella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella continuella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella lapponica leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella luteella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella naturnella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella sakhalinella leaf miner Tenthredinidae Fenusa pumila leaf miner Tenthredinidae Fenusella nana leaf miner Tenthredinidae Heterarthrus nemoratus leaf miner Tenthredinidae Profenusa thomsoni leaf…

Betula pendula host plant species

…leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella betulicola leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella confusella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella continuella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella lapponica leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella luteella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella naturnella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella sakhalinella leaf miner Psychidae Apterona helicoidella leaf miner Tenthredinidae Fenusa pumila leaf miner Tenthredinidae Fenusella nana…

Betula utilis host plant species

synonym: Betula jacquemontii organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix betulae leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella sakhalinella leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Melampsoridium betulinum…