Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Vulcaniella extremella parasite

Vulcaniella extremella (Wocke, 1871) mine The mine begins as a short corridor, generally along the midrib. When a side vein is reached an irregular, elongate blotch is made that may reach the leaf margin, and causes the leaf to contract somewhat. Almost all frass is ejected through an opening in…

Salvia host plants

Vulcaniella extremella 10c on Salvia aethiopis, sclarea: Vulcaniella grandiferella 10d on Salvia grandiflora: Vulcaniella karadaghella 10e on Salvia ringens: Vulcaniella klimeschi 11a puparium in the mine, in a, usually lower-surface, pupal chamber; frass in discrete grains: Chromatomyia horticola 11b pupation outside the mine; frass mostly in string or pearl chains…

genus Salvia host plant genus

…leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora albitarsella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora onopordiella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora salviella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora virgatella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Ramphis libanoticus leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella cognatella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella extremella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella grandiferella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella karadaghella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella klimeschi…

Prunella host plants

…larva without feet: Orthochaetes insignis 4b larva with thoracic feet: Apteropeda globosa & orbiculata 5a larva in a helicoidal case; hole in the mine untidy, angular: Apterona helicoidella 5b larva in a tubular case; hole neatly round: Coleophora albitarsella Not included in the key: Phytomyza abdita, Phytosciara halterata; Vulcaniella extremella….

Salvia pratensis host plant species

…lamii leaf gall Eriophyidae Aceria salviae leaf miner Agromyzidae Phytomyza salviae leaf miner Agromyzidae Phytomyza scotina leaf miner Buprestidae Trachys quercicola leaf miner main Chrysomelidae Dibolia femoralis leaf miner Chrysomelidae Dibolia schillingii leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora albitarsella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora virgatella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella extremella leaf miner Psychidae…

Salvia nemorosa subsp. tesquicola host plant species

synonym: Salvia tesquicola organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Golovinomyces salviae leaf down Erysiphales Leveillula duriaei leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella extremella

Salvia austriaca host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite unknown unknown Curculionidae Phrydiuchus tau leaf gall Eriophyidae Aceria salviae leaf miner Chrysomelidae Dibolia femoralis leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella extremella

genus Prunella host plant genus

…leaf miner Agromyzidae Amauromyza labiatarum leaf miner Chrysomelidae Apteropeda globosa leaf miner Chrysomelidae Apteropeda orbiculata leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora albitarsella leaf miner Cosmopterigidae Vulcaniella extremella leaf miner Curculionidae Orthochaetes insignis leaf miner Nepticulidae Glaucolepis headleyella leaf miner Psychidae Apterona helicoidella leaf miner Sciaridae Phytosciara halterata leaf pustule Chytridiales Synchytrium aureum…