15 Search Results for: caloptilia coruscans

Caloptilia coruscans parasite

Caloptilia coruscans (Walsingham, 1907) Pistacia lentiscus, France, Corsica, Belgodère, plage de Lozari © Stéphane Claerebout detail larva Schinus molle; from Hering (1927a). mine Epidermal, whitish or brownish corridor, later blotch. The mine can be upper- or lower-surface. In the end the mine is somewhat contracted and has fine folds. The…

Morella host plants

Morella Morella faya is better known as Myrica faya. Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a tentiform mine; pupation in the mine: Phyllonorycter myricae 1b tentiform mine; older larva lives free in a leaf roll: Caloptilia coruscans

Rhus host plants

Rhus sumac Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a epidermal corridor, soon a very weakly contracted, blotch-like tentiform mine; the older larva in a rolled leaf: Caloptilia coruscans 1b corridor; larva remains all its life in the mine => 2 1c galls, etc => Tables for all parasites per species 2a corridor…

Schinus host plants

Schinus brazilian pepper, pepper tree Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a epidermal corridor, later a hardly contracted, blotch-like tentiform mine; the older larve lives free in a rolled leaf: Caloptilia coruscans 1b galls, etc => Tables for all parasites per species…

Pistacia host plants

…5b species of the eastern Mediterranean; on P. lentiscus and terebinthus: Acalyptris pistaciae 6a lower-surface, very transparant tentiform mine with clear epidermis folds; larva remains in the mine till shortly before pupation: Cupedia cupediella 6b mine upper- or lower-surface, opaque, hardly contracted; older larva in a rolled leaf: Caloptilia coruscans

August, 2016 news

…Aphis nerii, ulmariae; Aploneura lentisci; Apteropeda orbiculata s.l.; Argopus brevis; Brachycolus stellariae; Caloptilia coruscans; Calycomyza artemisiae; Chromatomyia scolopendri; Contarnia spec. on Melilotus; Cristulariella depraedans; Cronartium flaccidum; Dasineura cardaminis, cytisi, leguminicola, rosae, serotina; Dysaphis sorbi; Epinotia tetraquetrana; Eriophyes torminalis; Erysiphe ornata, polygoni; ? Eucosma metzneriana; Exobasidium rhododendri; Jaapiella genisticola, volvens; Kiefferia…

Schinus molle host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf gall Calophyidae Calophya schini leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans

genus Rhus host plant genus

…regalis leaf scale Coccidae Pulvinaria hydrangeae leaf down Erysiphales Podosphaera pruinosa leaf gall spring generation Aphididae Melaphis rhois leaf gall Calophyidae Calophya rhois leaf gall Diaporthales Apiognomonia errabunda leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans leaf miner Nepticulidae Simplimorpha promissa stem scale Coccidae Parthenolecanium corni leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae…

Searsia tripartita host plant species

synonym: Rhus oxyacanha, oxyacanthoides, tripartita organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans

genus Schinus host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf scale Aleyrodidae Aleurodicus dispersus leaf scale Aleyrodidae Aleurodicus floccissimus leaf scale Coccidae Coccus hesperidum leaf gall Calophyidae Calophya schini leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans

Pistacia atlantica host plant species

…summer generation Aphididae Aphis frangulae flower gall Eriophyidae Aceria pistaciae leaf down Erysiphales Phyllactinia pistaciae leaf gall spring generation Aphididae Forda riccobonii leaf gall spring generation Aphididae Smynthurodes betae leaf gall Eriophyidae Aceria stefanii leaf gall Psyllidae Agonoscena pistaciae leaf gall Psyllidae Megagonoscena viridis leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans leaf…

Pistacia lentiscus host plant species

…gall spring generation Aphididae Aploneura lentisci leaf gall Eriophyidae Aceria stefanii leaf gall Psyllidae Agonoscena cisti leaf gall Psyllidae Agonoscena pistaciae leaf gall main Psyllidae Agonoscena targionii leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans leaf miner Nepticulidae Acalyptris minimella leaf miner doubtful Nepticulidae Simplimorpha promissa leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Pileolaria terebinthi…

genus Pistacia host plant genus

…leaf miner doubtful Chrysomelidae Ochrosis ventralis leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia coruscans leaf miner Gracillariidae Cupedia cupediella leaf miner Nepticulidae Simplimorpha promissa leaf miner Nepticulidae Acalyptris minimella leaf miner Nepticulidae Acalyptris pistaciae leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Brachycaudus helichrysi leaf miner Nepticulidae Ectoedemia terebinthivora leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Pileolaria terebinthi…