Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Coleophora calycotomella parasite

Coleophora calycotomella Stainton, 1869 new broom case-bearer Cytisus scoparius, Belgium, prov. Namur, Couvin, Gonrieux © Stéphane Claerebout seen from above the case appears extraordinary flattened feeding traces on the twig Cytisus scoparius, Belgium, prov. Namur, Houyet © Jean-Yves Baugnée Cytisus scoparius, Belgium, prov. Namur, Vierves-sur-Viroin, RN Chamousias, leg. Sébastien Carbonnelle…

B (references) host plants, references

Báborská, Z, Majzlan O & Košťál M, 2017a. First record of Mecinus janthiniformis (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) from Slovakia. – Entomofauna carpathica 29(1): 39-42. Báborská Z, Skuhrovec J & Košťál M, 2019a. The mature larva and pupa of Tychius subsulcatus Tournier, 1847 (Coleoptera, Curculionidae), with comments on its biology and phylogenetic…

Cytisus host plants

…lives in the mine, makes a corridor or blotch => 5 1d galls, etc => Tables for all parasites per species 2a lobe case => 3 2b composite leaf case: Coleophora calycotomella 3a mouth angle 90°; case stand perpendicularly on the leaf: Coleophora saturatella and parthenogenella 3b mouth angle 45°;…

genus Cytisus host plant genus

…Coleophoridae Coleophora colutella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora parthenogenella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora saturatella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora trifariella leaf miner Gelechiidae Syncopacma cincticulella leaf miner Gelechiidae Aproaerema anthyllidella leaf miner Gracillariidae Micrurapteryx kollariella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter cytisella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter cytisifoliae leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter cytisus leaf miner…

Calicotome host plants

…mine: Coleophora calycotomella 1b upper-surface tentiform mine: Phyllonorycter triflorella 1c blotch mine => 2 1d galls, etc => Tables for all parasites per species 2a blotch flat, preceded by a fine corridor: Leucoptera calycotomella 2b blotch puffed up by a black central accumulation of frass; no preceding corridor: Oryxolaemus scabiosus…

Cytisus scoparius host plant species

…Agromyza johannae leaf miner doubtful Apionidae Oryxolaemus flavifemoratus leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora calycotomella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora parthenogenella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora saturatella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora trifariella leaf miner Gelechiidae Syncopacma cincticulella leaf miner Gracillariidae Micrurapteryx kollariella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter staintoniella leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Uromyces sarothamni…

genus Calicotome host plant genus

…Aphis craccivora fruit gall Cecidomyiidae Asphondylia gennadii fruit gall summer generation Cecidomyiidae Asphondylia calycotomae flower gall Apionidae Protopirapion atratulum leaf bud gall spring generation Cecidomyiidae Asphondylia calycotomae leaf miner Apionidae Oryxolaemus scabiosus leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora calycotomella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter triflorella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera calycotomella stem gall Apionidae…

genus Adenocarpus host plant genus

…azosterella stem borer Gelechiidae Mirificarma cabezella stem gall larva Apionidae Lepidapion argentatum leaf miner Gracillariidae Micrurapteryx kollariella flower vagrant Psyllidae Arytinnis proboscidea flower vagrant Psyllidae Arytinnis nigralineata stem vagrant Psyllidae Arytaina adenocarpi stem vagrant Aphididae Aphis craccivora leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Asphondylia adenocarpi leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora calycotomella leaf miner…

Cytisus fontanesii host plant species

synonym: >Chronanthus biflorus; Genista biflora; Spartium biflorum organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora calycotomella