Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Coleophora aestuariella parasite

Coleophora aestuariella Bradley, 1984 buff blite case-bearer on Polygonum, Suaeda from Baldizzone (1989c) parasite Larva in a 5 mm long trivalved tubular silken case that is enlarged gradually; the mouth angle is 15°-30°. The colour is pinkish brown. The larva feeds on the seeds. host plants Amaranthaceae, Polygonaceae, polyphagous Polygonum…

genus Suaeda host plant genus

…Dasyneuriola suaedae leaf gall Cecidomyiidae Baldratia terteriani leaf gall Cecidomyiidae Careopalpis suaedae leaf miner Agromyzidae Xeniomyza ilicitensis leaf miner Anthomyiidae Botanophila depressa leaf miner Anthomyiidae Pegomya suaedae leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora algeriensis leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora atriplicis leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora deviella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora feoleuca leaf miner Ephydridae…

Suaeda maritima host plant species

…leaf hidden Gelechiidae Scrobipalpa suaedella leaf hidden Pyralidae Ancylosis oblitella stem borer larva Curculionidae Lixus rubicundus stem scale Diaspididae Discodiaspis salicorniae leaf vagrant Psyllidae Rhodochlanis salicorniae fruit vagrant Coleophoridae Coleophora adspersella fruit vagrant Coleophoridae Coleophora aestuariella leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae leaf miner Agromyzidae Xeniomyza ilicitensis leaf miner…

genus Polygonum host plant genus

…generation Aphididae Myzus persicae stem gall Asterolecaniidae Planchonia arabidis stem borer Gelechiidae Monochroa hornigi fruit vagrant Coleophoridae Coleophora aestuariella leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae solanella systemic borer Anguinidae Ditylenchus dipsaci flower gall Microbotryales Microbotryum aviculare flower gall Ustilaginales Melanopsichium austro-americanum flower gall Ustilaginales Melanopsichium pennsylvanicum flower vagrant rarely…

Polygonum aviculare host plant species

…Curculionidae Rhinoncus perpendicularis root collar borer larva Curculionidae Rhinoncus bruchoides stem borer larva Apionidae Perapion lemoroi stem gall Microbotryales Microbotryum nepalense leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Rhopalosiphum padi leaf vagrant Aphididae Sitobion avenae leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Myzus persicae stem borer Gelechiidae Monochroa hornigi fruit vagrant Coleophoridae Coleophora aestuariella

Suaeda splendens host plant species

synonym: Suaeda setigera organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Miridae Compsidolon sauledai fruit vagrant Coleophoridae Coleophora aestuariella leaf pustule aecia uredinia telia Pucciniales Uromyces chenopodii leaf gall Cecidomyiidae Careopalpis akko…