Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Coleophora vibicella parasite

Coleophora vibicella (Hübner, 1813) large gold case-bearer from Toll (1952a) Genista tinctoria, France, dép. Ardennes, Givet, site du Fort Condé © Stéphane Claerebout detail showing the pallium dorsal view younger case feeding pattern case Larva in a huge (19 mm) shining black tubular silken case; mouth angle 60°. The end…

Genista host plants

…Tables for all parasites per species 2a larva in a composite leaf case => 3 2b larva in a black tubular case: Coleophora vibicella 2c larva in a lobe case => 4 3a case short and thick-set, c. 7 mm long, made out of only a few leaf fragments: Coleophora

genus Genista host plant genus

…Coleophoridae Coleophora glaseri leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora hartigi leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora onobrychiella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora pterosparti leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora sardocorsa leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora saturatella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora trifariella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora vibicella leaf miner Gelechiidae Syncopacma albipalpella leaf miner Gelechiidae Syncopacma suecicella leaf miner…

genus Cytisus host plant genus

…leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza johannae leaf miner rarely Agromyzidae Phytomyza cytisi leaf miner Apionidae Oryxolaemus flavifemoratus leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora calycotomella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora colutella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora parthenogenella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora saturatella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora trifariella leaf miner Gelechiidae Aproaerema anthyllidella leaf miner Gracillariidae Micrurapteryx…

Genista tinctoria host plant species

…miner Coleophoridae Coleophora onobrychiella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora saturatella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora trifariella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora vibicella leaf miner Gelechiidae Syncopacma albipalpella leaf miner Gelechiidae Syncopacma vinella leaf miner Gracillariidae Micrurapteryx kollariella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter fraxinella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter staintoniella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera genistae leaf…

genus Vicia host plant genus

…leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza erythrocephala leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza felleri leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza lathyri leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza nana leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza viciae leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza vicifoliae leaf miner doubtful Agromyzidae Phytoliriomyza variegata leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora colutella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora craccella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora

Vicia host plants

…vacated through a semicircular exit slit => 13 13a frass in black strings: Liriomyza strigata 13b frass in a broad, green central band: Liriomyza congesta Not included in the key: Coleophora colutella, craccella, ononidella, vibicella; Cosmopterix schmidiella; Liriomyza bryoniae, huidobrensis, pisivora, trifolii; Micrurapteryx gradatella; Phyllonorycter medicaginella; Phytoliriomyza variegata; Scaptomyza graminum….

Cytisus austriacus subsp. heuffelii host plant species

synonym: Chamaecytisus banaticus, heuffelii; Cytisus albus subsp. pallidus, jeuffeli organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora vibicella leaf vagrant Erebidae Rhyparia purpurata leaf vagrant Erebidae Dicallomera fascelina leaf vagrant Heterogynidae Heterogynis zikici leaf vagrant doubtful Psyllidae Arytaina genistae leaf vagrant Psyllidae Livilla radiata leaf vagrant…

Genista sagittalis host plant species

…fruit gall doubtful Cecidomyiidae Asphondylia genistae fruit gall Curculionidae Tychius parallelus flower gall Apionidae Protopirapion atratulum flower gall Cecidomyiidae Jaapiella genisticola leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Dasineura cytisi leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe trifoliorum leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza pulla leaf miner Apionidae Oryxolaemus flavifemoratus leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora vibicella leaf miner Gracillariidae…