Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Dialectica hedemanni parasite

Dialectica hedemanni (Rebel, 1896) Lepidoptera, Gracillariidae Malva neglecta; from Hering (1927a) mine Initially a broad epidermal corridor, in the end a full depth transparant blotch. Some silk is deposited inside the mine but only a little, and the blotch is hardly puckered. Pupation outside the mine. hostplants Malvaceae, monophagous Malva…

Malva host plants

…grains; pupation within the mine, in a, generally lower-surface, pupal chamber: Chromatomyia horticola 8b frass in short strings; pupation external: Lyriomyza bryoniae 9a blotch preceded by an intestine-like zigzagging gallery: Agromyza brunnicosa 9b blotch preceded by a short simple gallery, the usually is overrun by the later blotch: Dialectica hedemanni

Malva arborea host plant species

…Geometridae Larentia malvata leaf vagrant Cicadellidae Eupteryx melissae unknown unknown Curculionidae Malvaevora timida stem borer Chrysomelidae Podagrica menetriesi fruit vagrant Tortricidae Crocidosema plebejana flower borer Gelechiidae Platyedra subcinerea stem borer larva Apionidae Aspidapion radiolus leaf gall Aphididae Aphis umbrella leaf miner Gracillariidae Dialectica hedemanni leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia malvacearum…

genus Malva host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Noctuidae Autographa gamma leaf vagrant Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis leaf vagrant Erebidae Ocnogyna baetica leaf vagrant doubtful Noctuidae Tyta luctuosa leaf vagrant Noctuidae Anarta trifolii…

Malva sylvestris host plant species

…miner Agromyzidae Liriomyza strigata leaf miner Agromyzidae Liriomyza xanthocera leaf miner Buprestidae Trachys troglodytiformis leaf miner Gracillariidae Dialectica hedemanni leaf miner Psychidae Apterona helicoidella leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia malvacearum leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae leaf vagrant Aphididae Acyrthosiphon malvae malvae leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis frangulae…

Malva phoenicea host plant species

synonym: Lavatera phoenicea organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Dialectica hedemanni

Malva parviflora host plant species

…leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Bryobia praetiosa fruit vagrant Tortricidae Crocidosema plebejana stem borer larva Apionidae Aspidapion radiolus leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Myzus persicae root collar vagrant Aphididae Brachycaudus malvae leaf down Erysiphales Leveillula contractirostris leaf miner Gracillariidae Dialectica hedemanni leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia malvacearum leaf gall Aphididae Aphis umbrella…

Malva neglecta host plant species

…Brachycaudus malvae leaf vagrant Aphididae Macrosiphum euphorbiae leaf down Erysiphales Leveillula contractirostris leaf miner Agromyzidae Agromyza brunnicosa leaf miner Buprestidae Trachys troglodytiformis leaf miner Gracillariidae Dialectica hedemanni leaf miner Psychidae Apterona helicoidella leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia malvacearum leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae leaf vagrant Aphididae Aphis althaeae…

Malva acerifolia host plant species

synonym: Lavatera acerifolia organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite flower borer larva Apionidae Aspidapion acerifoliae stem borer larva Apionidae Aspidapion radiolus leaf vagrant Aphididae Aphis gossypii leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Myzus persicae leaf vagrant Aphididae Macrosiphum euphorbiae leaf miner Gracillariidae Dialectica hedemanni

K (references) references

…host for many native species of sawflies (Hymenoptera, Symphyta). – Journal of Hymenoptera Research 51: 159–169. Kulfan M, 2004a. First record of Pseudodineura mentiens (Thomson, 1871) (Symphyta, Hymenoptera) from Slovakia. – Biologia Bratislava 59(5): 558-558. Kumata T & Horak M, 1997a. The native Dialectica aemula (Meyrick) and the introduced Dialectica