Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Castanea sativa host plant species

sweet chestnut synonym: Castanea vesca, vulgaris organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia endophylla systemic film Peronosporaceae Phytophthora cambivora leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella maculiformis leaf vagrant adult Curculionidae Polydrusus bardus stem gall Diaporthales Cryphonectria parasitica fruit vagrant Pyralidae Apomyelois ceratoniae leaf vagrant Sphingidae Mimas tiliae leaf vagrant Noctuidae […]

genus Castanea host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Glomerellaceae Colletotrichum trichellum root film Peronosporaceae Phytophthora syringae leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia endophylla stem kanker Valsaceae Dendrostoma castaneum stem kanker Valsaceae Cryptodiaporthe etrusca stem kanker Cryphonectriacese Endothia radicalis stem gall Nectriaceae Neonectria coccinea stem kanker Coryneaceae Coryneum modonium stem kanker Melanconiaceae Melanconis modonia […]

Quercus faginea host plant species

synonym: Quercus lusitanica subsp. faginea organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite predator Eurytomidae Sycophila biguttata predator Eulophidae Aprostocetus biorrhizae predator Eulophidae Aprostocetus biorrhizae predator Pteromalidae Ormocerus latus predator Pteromalidae Ormocerus vernalis predator Pteromalidae Cyrtoptyx robustus predator Pteromalidae Cecidostiba fungosa predator Pteromalidae Caenacis lauta predator Pteromalidae Cecidostiba semifascia predator Pteromalidae Hobbya stenonota predator Pteromalidae […]

Quercus ithaburensis subsp. macrolepis host plant species

synonym: Quercus aegilops var. graeca + macrolepis + ungeri, ehrenbergii, macrolepis organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite predator Eulophidae Aulogymnus gallarum predator Eurytomidae Eurytoma brunniventris predator Ormyridae Ormyrus pomaceus inquiline Cynipidae Synergus tibialis inquiline Cynipidae Synergus tibialis leaf vagrant adult Curculionidae Polydrusus bardus leaf vagrant adult Curculionidae Polydrusus marcidus leaf vagrant Miridae Psallus […]

Quercus petraea host plant species

sessile oak synonym: Quercus borealis Gand., sessiliflora, sessilis organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter abrasella leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella quercifolii leaf bud gall agamous generation Cynipidae Andricus conificus leaf vagrant doubtful Geometridae Proteuchloris neriaria leaf vagrant doubtful Geometridae Proteuchloris neriaria leaf vagrant Miridae Psallus quercus leaf vagrant Miridae […]

genus Quercus host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite unknown scale Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis roboris unknown unknown Coccidae Eulecanium cerasorum unknown unknown Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis bella unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes hermonensis stem scale Coccidae Parthenolecanium fletcheri unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes bacciformis unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes safinazae stem vagrant Eriococcidae Gossyparia spuria unknown unknown Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis hadzibeyliae stem scale […]

Quercus pubescens host plant species

synonym: Quercus heterophylla, humilis Mill., lanuginosa (Lam.) Thuill., pseudo-aegilops, pseudoaegilopsis, virgiliana organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite unknown unknown Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis bella unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes bacciformis unknown scale Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis roboris leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter abrasella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora serratella leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Monochaetia monochaeta leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Nonappendiculata […]

Quercus robur host plant species

pedunculate oak synonym: Quercus aesculus, concordia, fastigiata, filicifolia, granbyana, haas, laciniata, lanuginosa Beck., pedunculata, pendula, purpurea, pyramidalis organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite unknown unknown Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis bella unknown unknown Coccidae Eulecanium cerasorum leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter abrasella root film Peronosporaceae Phytophthora cinnamomi leaf leaf spot Phyllostictaceae Phyllosticta quernea leaf leaf spot Tubakiacee […]

Quercus host plants

Quercus oak (For a dichotomous table for galls on Quercus by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine ending with an excision => 2 1b blotch, may have a short, quickly widening preceding corridor => 7 1c blotch, preceded by a long, slender initial corridor => 15 1d corridor from start to […]

Ectoedemia liechtensteini parasite

Ectoedemia liechtensteini (Zimmermann, 1944) on Quercus mine Egg at the upperside of the leaf. The mine is identical to the one of E. heringi. hostplants Fagaceae, monophagous Quercus cerris. Very rarely also on Q. petraea and Q. pubescens. phenology One generation, larvae in October – November (van Nieukerken, 1985a). distribution within Europe From Czechia and […]

Castanea host plants

Castanea sweet chestnut (For a dichotomous table for galls on Castanea by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine with an excision, either throughout, or only of the upper epidermis => 2 1b blotch, with a quickly widening preceding corridor => 3 1c a narrow corridor from start to end => 8 […]