Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Eriocrania sparrmannella parasite

Eriocrania sparrmannella (Bosc, 1791) mottled purple Betula pendula, Hungary, Mosonmagyaróvár, 21.v.2018 © László Érsek same leaf, underside same leaf, lighted from behind Betula pubescens, Belgium, prov. Brabant wallon, Rixensart, le Carpu © Jean-Yves Baugnée Betula pendula, Hilversum Betula pendula, Overveen mine Corridor, generally starting not far from the midrib, at a conspicuous, yellowish oviposition scar, […]

Eriocrania sparrmannella larva parasite

Betula pendula, Hungary, Mosonmagyaróvár, 21.v.2018 © László Érsek: larva, dorsal detail larva, ventral detail Betula pubescens, Hilversum, Spanderswoud thorax dorsal and ventral See Grandi (1931a, 1933a) for a detailed description of the larva.

July, 2018 host plant genus, news

new pictures Aceria echii, ilicis, laticincta, ononidis; Aecidium clematidis; Aphis farinosa; Apiognomonia errabunda; Asphondylia melanopus; Cavariella theobaldi; Cercospora chenopodii, davisii, violae; Chaitophorus leucomelas, populeti; Chromatomyia gentianae; Dasineura harrisoni, pyri; Diplocarpon mespili; Eriocrania sparrmannella; Euphyllura phillyreae; Exobasidium vaccinii; Fusarium graminearum; Iteomyia major; Jaapiella schmidti; Leucoptera lotella, lustratella; Liriomyza ptarmicae; Lyonetia clerkella; Melanaphis donacis; Microbotryum lychnidis-dioicae; Neuroterus […]

Betula alleghaniensis host plant species

synonym: Betula lutea organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora siccifolia leaf miner Eriocraniidae Eriocrania sparrmannella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix betulae leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella betulicola leaf miner Tenthredinidae Profenusa thomsoni leaf miner Tenthredinidae Scolioneura betuleti

Betula humilis host plant species

synonym: Betula kamtschatica, oycowiensis Besser, socolowii organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella maculiformis predator Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia uredinis leaf vagrant Noctuidae Acronicta auricoma leaf vagrant doubtful Lasiocampidae Eriogaster arbusculae leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Tetranychus urticae leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Altica aenescens leaf vagrant Argidae Arge dimidiata […]

Betula pendula host plant species

silver birch synonym: Betula aetnensis, glutinosa Wallroth, oycowiensis Rchb., verrucosa organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf hidden Gelechiidae Carpatolechia alburnella stem borer Xiphydryiidae Xiphydria betulae systemic film Peronosporaceae Phytophthora cactorum leaf pustule Venturiaceae Atopospora betulina stem kanker Xylariaceae Sphaeria aristata leaf leaf spot Venturiaceae Venturia ditricha leaf leaf spot Gnomoniaceae Gloeosporium leptothyrioides […]

Betula pubescens host plant species

downy birch synonym: Betula alba, carpatica, celtiberica, concinna, coriacea, lenta, murithii, odorata, populifolia, pubescens subsp. carpatica + czerepanovii + odorata + tortuosa, tortuosa organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite unknown unknown Tortricidae Epinotia palmqvisti leaf leaf spot Venturiaceae Venturia ditricha leaf leaf spot Gnomoniaceae Gloeosporium leptothyrioides leaf leaf spot Gnomoniaceae Discula betulina leaf […]

genus Betula host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf hidden Gelechiidae Carpatolechia alburnella leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Paraswammerdamia lapponica leaf vagrant Notodontidae Ptilophora plumigera unknown unknown Tortricidae Epinotia palmqvisti leaf leaf spot Venturiaceae Venturia glacialis systemic film Peronosporaceae Phytophthora cactorum leaf leaf spot Gnomoniaceae Gloeosporium leptothyrioides leaf leaf spot Gnomoniaceae Discula betulina leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae […]

Betula host plants

Betula birch (For a dichotomous table for galls on Betula by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine ends in a round or oval excision => 2 1b blotch without a preceding corridor (or this corridor < 3 mm) => 6 1c blotch preceded by a corridor => 23 1d corridor from […]