Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Euspilapteryx auroguttella parasite

Euspilapteryx auroguttella Stephens, 1835 gold-dot slender Hypericum perforatum, Belgium, prov. Namur, Jemelle © Jean-Yves Baugnée Hypericum perforatum, Meinweg, Duin en Kruisberg Hypericum hirsutum, St. Gerlach; initial galleries Hypericum perforatum, France, dép. Bouches-du_Rhône, La Ciotat © Hélène Dumas: vacated mine with exuvium mine The mine begins as an, occasionally quite long, lower-surface epidermal corridor. Its last […]

Euspilapteryx auroguttella larva parasite

Hypericum tetrapterum, Belgium, prov. Liège, Angleur, bord de l’Ourthe; © Jean-Yves Baugnée Hypericum spec., Belgium, prov. Namur, Olloy-sur-Viroin © Stéphane Claerebout vacated pupa pupa in cocoon vacated cocoon

genus Hypericum host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Diploceras hypericinum leaf leaf spot Dermateaceae Gloeosporidiella hyperici leaf leaf spot Phyllostictaceae Phyllosticta hypericicola leaf predator Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia uredinis leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia hyperici leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ovularia minutissima leaf Capnodiales Sphaerulina hyperici leaf vagrant Geometridae Ascotis fortunata root vagrant Thyreocoridae […]

Hypericum adenotrichum host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella

Hypericum cerastoides host plant species

synonym: Hypericum rhodoppeum organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella

Hypericum elegans host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite fruit borer larva Apionidae Pseudoperapion brevirostre leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum

Hypericum hircinum host plant species

stinking tutsan synonym: Hypericum cambessedesii organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria deschkai leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum

Hypericum hirsutum host plant species

hairy st john’s-wort organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia hyperici leaf vagrant Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis flower vagrant Geometridae Eupithecia satyrata leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina geminata stem borer Gelechiidae Oxypteryx atrella leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina varians leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina hyperici leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina brunsvicensis leaf hidden Depressariidae […]

Hypericum humifusum host plant species

trailing st john’s-wort organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Capnodiales Sphaerulina hyperici stem borer larva Apionidae Pseudostenapion simum leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Dasineura serotina leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum leaf pustule uredinia Pucciniales Uredo hyperici-humifusi

Hypericum maculatum host plant species

imperforate st john’s-wort organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia hyperici leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ovularia minutissima leaf leaf spot Capnodiales Sphaerulina hyperici leaf vagrant Geometridae Siona lineata flower vagrant Geometridae Eupithecia orphnata stem borer Gelechiidae Oxypteryx atrella leaf vagrant Cicadellidae Zygina hypermaculata fruit borer larva Apionidae Pseudoperapion brevirostre […]

Hypericum montanum host plant species

pale st john’s-wort organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera lustratella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum

Hypericum olympicum host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria eriki

Hypericum perforatum host plant species

perforate st john’s-wort synonym: Hypericum noeanum organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Diploceras hypericinum leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia hyperici leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ovularia minutissima leaf vagrant Alydidae Camptopus lateralis leaf vagrant Alydidae Camptopus tragacanthae leaf vagrant Lygaeidae Ortholomus punctipennis fruit vagrant Lygaeidae Nysius helveticus leaf vagrant Rhopalidae […]

Hypericum tetrapterum host plant species

square-stalked st john’s-wort synonym: Hypericum acutum, quadrangulum organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Ovularia minutissima leaf leaf spot Capnodiales Sphaerulina hyperici leaf hidden Gelechiidae Oxypteryx nigromaculella root borer Buprestidae Agrilus hyperici leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina varians leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina hyperici leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina brunsvicensis root collar vagrant […]

Hypericum host plants

Hypericum st john’s-wort Incl. Webbia. (For a dichotomous table for galls on Hypericum by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine small, of indefinite shape, not starting at an egg shell; the older larva lives free, among spun leaves => 2 1b mine not particularly small, a corridor, blotch, or a combination, […]