Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Euspilapteryx auroguttella parasite

Euspilapteryx auroguttella Stephens, 1835 gold-dot slender Hypericum perforatum, Belgium, prov. Namur, Jemelle © Jean-Yves Baugnée Hypericum perforatum, Meinweg, Duin en Kruisberg Hypericum hirsutum, St. Gerlach; initial galleries Hypericum perforatum, France, dép. Bouches-du_Rhône, La Ciotat © Hélène Dumas: vacated mine with exuvium mine The mine begins as an, occasionally quite long,…

Euspilapteryx auroguttella larva parasite

Hypericum tetrapterum, Belgium, prov. Liège, Angleur, bord de l’Ourthe; © Jean-Yves Baugnée Hypericum spec., Belgium, prov. Namur, Olloy-sur-Viroin © Stéphane Claerebout vacated pupa pupa in cocoon vacated cocoon…

Hypericum host plants

…the Canary Islands: Caloptilia aurantiaca 5b species of continental Europe: Euspilapteryx auroguttella 6a blotch, without a trace of an initial corridor: Leucoptera lustratella 6b initial corridor always present, albeit sometimes overrun by the later blotch => 7 7a initial corridor epidermal, with little frass => 5 7b initial corridor deep,…

Hypericum humifusum host plant species

trailing st john’s-wort organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Capnodiales Sphaerulina hyperici stem borer larva Apionidae Pseudostenapion simum leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Dasineura serotina leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum leaf pustule uredinia Pucciniales…

Hypericum tetrapterum host plant species

…leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina varians leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina hyperici leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Chrysolina brunsvicensis root collar vagrant Aphididae Aphis chloris leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae…

Hypericum perforatum host plant species

…leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Dasineura hyperici leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Dasineura serotina leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Zeuxidiplosis giardi leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf gall Cecidomyiidae Macrolabis marteli leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera lustratella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella leaf pustule Chytridiales Synchytrium aureum leaf pustule…

Hypericum olympicum host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria eriki…

Hypericum montanum host plant species

pale st john’s-wort organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera lustratella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum…

Hypericum maculatum host plant species

…serotina leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Zeuxidiplosis giardi leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera lustratella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum leaf vagrant Eriophyidae Aculus hyperici root collar vagrant Aphididae Aphis chloris root gall Cecidomyiidae Geocrypta braueri…

Hypericum hirsutum host plant species

…Chrysolina brunsvicensis leaf hidden Depressariidae Agonopterix liturosa flower gall Tortricidae Lathronympha strigana stem borer larva Apionidae Pseudostenapion simum fruit borer larva Apionidae Pseudoperapion brevirostre root borer Sesiidae Chamaesphecia nigrifrons leaf bud gall Cecidomyiidae Dasineura serotina leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf gall Cecidomyiidae Macrolabis marteli leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella

Hypericum hircinum host plant species

stinking tutsan synonym: Hypericum cambessedesii organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria deschkai leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum…

Hypericum elegans host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite fruit borer larva Apionidae Pseudoperapion brevirostre leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe hyperici leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf pustule aecia telia Pucciniales Melampsora hypericorum…

Hypericum cerastoides host plant species

synonym: Hypericum rhodoppeum organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella…

Hypericum adenotrichum host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella

genus Hypericum host plant genus

…gall Cecidomyiidae Macrolabis marteli leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia aurantiaca leaf miner Gracillariidae Euspilapteryx auroguttella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera lustratella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria deschkai leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria empetrifolii leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria eriki leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria luisae leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria septembrella leaf miner Nepticulidae Fomoria variicapitella leaf…