Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Mompha locupletella parasite

Mompha locupletella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) red mompha Epilobium cf tetragonum, Belgium, prov. Luxembourg, Durbuy © Steve Wullaert; ident. confirmed by Sjaak Koster detail Epilobium tetragonum subsp. lamyi, Belgium, prov. Namur, Couvin, Gonrieux © Stéphane Claerebout mine Oviposition on the basal part of the midrib. The young larva makes a…

Mompha locupletella larva parasite

Epilobium palustre, Belgium, prov. Luxembourg, Durbuy; © Steve Wullaert; ident. confirmed by Sjaak Koster small Epilobium, Belgium, prov. Namur, Couvin, Gonrieux © Stéphane Claerebout See Koster (2002b) and Koster & Sinev (2003a) for description of the larva….

Epilobium host plants

Mompha ochraceella 4b full-depth blotch without apparent association with the midrib; much coarse granular frass => 5 5a larva: anal shield light brown, feet dark brown: Mompha propinquella 5b anal shield and feet dark grey: Mompha lacteella Not included in the key: Cnephasia incertana, Cnephasia stephensiana; Liriomyza strigata; Mompha epilobiella….

genus Epilobium host plant genus

…Aphididae Aphis pollinaria leaf gall Eriophyidae Phyllocoptes epilobiorum leaf miner Agromyzidae Liriomyza strigata leaf miner main Momphidae Mompha epilobiella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha lacteella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha langiella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha ochraceella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha propinquella leaf pustule Chytridiales Synchytrium aureum leaf…

Epilobium montanum host plant species

…Myzus lythri fruit gall Momphidae Mompha subbistrigella leaf down Erysiphales Podosphaera epilobii leaf down Peronosporales Plasmopara epilobii leaf miner Momphidae Mompha epilobiella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha lacteella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha langiella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha propinquella leaf pustule Chytridiales Synchytrium aureum leaf pustule aecia…

Epilobium palustre host plant species

…gall Aphididae Aphis pollinaria leaf gall Eriophyidae Phyllocoptes epilobiorum leaf miner Momphidae Mompha epilobiella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf miner Momphidae Mompha propinquella leaf pustule Chytridiales Synchytrium aureum leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Caeoma epilobii-alpini leaf pustule aecia uredinia telia Pucciniales Puccinia pulverulenta leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Puccinia varelae…

Ludwigia host plants

Ludwigia primrose-willow Incl. Isnardia. Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a Full depth blotch; the mining larva sticks out of the mine with most of the rear end of its : Mompha locupletella

Epilobium roseum host plant species

…leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf pustule Chytridiales Synchytrium aureum leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Puccinia veratri leaf pustule aecia uredinia telia Pucciniales Puccinia pulverulenta leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Pucciniastrum epilobii leaf pustule telia Pucciniales Puccinia epilobii stem gall Asterolecaniidae Planchonia arabidis flower gall Aphididae Aphis epilobii leaf vagrant Aphididae…

Epilobium lanceolatum host plant species

spear-leaved willowherb organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite stem vagrant Aphididae Macrosiphum tinctum leaf down Erysiphales Podosphaera epilobii leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf pustule aecia uredinia telia Pucciniales Puccinia pulverulenta stem gall Momphidae Mompha divisella leaf vagrant Aphididae Aphis praeterita leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis salicariae…

Epilobium alsinifolium host plant species

chickweed willowherb synonym: Epilobium origanifolium organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Podosphaera epilobii leaf leaf spot Doassansiales Doassansia epilobii leaf gall Eriophyidae Phyllocoptes epilobiorum leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Caeoma epilobii-alpini leaf pustule aecia uredinia telia Pucciniales Puccinia pulverulenta leaf pustule…

Epilobium alpestre host plant species

synonym: Epilobium trigonum Schrank organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf down Erysiphales Podosphaera epilobii leaf leaf spot Doassansiales Doassansia epilobii leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella leaf pustule aecia Pucciniales Puccinia veratri leaf pustule aecia uredinia telia Pucciniales Puccinia pulverulenta leaf pustule uredinia telia Pucciniales Pucciniastrum epilobii…

genus Ludwigia host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Altica lythri leaf vagrant Chrysomelidae Altica palustris leaf miner Momphidae Mompha locupletella