Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Parafomoria cistivora parasite

Parafomoria cistivora (de Peyerimhoff, 1871) mine Oviposition at the leaf upper side. Rather long, often contorted, narrow corridor that hardly widens towards the end. Frass in an interrupted central line that never occupies over 1/3 of the corridor width. Pupation outside the mine. host plants Cistaceae, monophagous Cistus albidus, ladanifer, laurifolius, monspeliensis, populifolius (?), salviifolius. […]

Parafomoria pseudocistivora parasite

Parafomoria pseudocistivora van Nieukerken, 1983 Lepidoptera, Nepticulidae Cistus salvifolius, Sicily; from van Nieukerken (1983b) Cistus monspeliensis, Tunisia; from van Nieukerken (1983b) mine Ovipostion at the leaf upperside. Rather long, often contorted, narrow corridor that hardly widens towards the end. Frass in an interupted central line that never occupies over 1/3 of the corridor width. Pupation […]

genus Cistus host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite systemic down Sclerotiniaceae Botrytis cinerea leaf leaf spot Glomerellaceae Colletotrichum gloeosporioides leaf leaf spot Helotiales incertae sedis Cylindrosporium torquens leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Disaeta arbuti leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Coryneum cassiopes leaf leaf spot Phyllostictaceae Phyllosticta cistina leaf leaf spot Mycosphaerellaceae Septoria cisti leaf leaf spot Helotiaceae […]

Cistus albidus host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Lycaenidae Callophrys rubi stem scale Lecanodiaspididae Lecanodiaspis sardoa leaf vagrant Miridae Strongylocoris cicadifrons leaf vagrant Lygaeidae Graptostethus servus leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus lineellus root scale Pseudococcidae Coccidohystrix spendens root borer Cerambycidae Trichoferus magnanii leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Psilogaster loti leaf vagrant doubtful Tingidae Derephysia nigricosta root […]

Cistus ladanifer host plant species

synonym: Cistus ladaniferus organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite stem scale Lecanodiaspididae Lecanodiaspis sardoa predator Pteromalidae Scutellista nigra stem scale Pseudococcidae Coccidohystrix insolita leaf scale Pseudococcidae Coccidohystrix artemisiae stem borer Cerambycidae Purpuricenus ferrugineus root borer Cerambycidae Trichoferus magnanii leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Psilogaster loti leaf vagrant Geometridae Rhoptria asperaria leaf vagrant adult Curculionidae Brachyderes […]

Cistus laurifolius host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Lygaeidae Macroplax fasciata leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus caesareus leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus lineellus leaf vagrant Miridae Malacotes mulsanti leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Psilogaster loti unknown unknown Apionidae Phrissotrichum wenckeri unknown unknown Thripidae Neohydatothrips hispanicus root vagrant Curculionidae Strophosoma erinaceus leaf vagrant adult Rhynchitidae Auletobius pubescens fruit […]

Cistus monspeliensis host plant species

montpellier cistus organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Lycaenidae Callophrys rubi predator Eulophidae Cirrospilus vittatus leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus yelamosi leaf vagrant Miridae Reuterista instabilis leaf vagrant Miridae Tinicephalus macciae leaf vagrant Berytidae Neides aduncus leaf vagrant Berytidae Apoplymus pectoralis leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus lineellus leaf scale Pseudococcidae Coccidohystrix artemisiae leaf […]

Cistus populifolius host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Psilogaster loti flower hidden Thripidae Thrips flavus leaf vagrant Aphididae Aphis lichtensteini leaf vagrant Aphididae Aphis lupoi leaf down Erysiphales Oidiopsis cisti leaf miner doubtful Nepticulidae Parafomoria cistivora leaf vagrant summer generation Aphididae Aphis fabae

Cistus salviifolius host plant species

sage-leaved rock-rose, salvia cistus, gallipoli rose synonym: Cistus salvifolius organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant rarely Miridae Phytocoris flammula seeds vagrant Lygaeidae Notochilus ferrugineus seeds vagrant Lygaeidae Raglius tristis leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus lineellus leaf vagrant Miridae Malacotes mulsanti leaf vagrant Erebidae Grammodes bifasciata leaf vagrant Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra leaf vagrant […]

Cistus creticus host plant species

synonym: Cistus incanus & subsp. creticus, polymorphus, villosus organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Chrysomelidae Dicladispa testacea fruit borer Gelechiidae Mesophleps corsicella leaf vagrant Lygaeidae Macroplax fasciata predator Miridae Macrolophus costalis leaf vagrant Miridae Pachyxyphus lineellus stem borer Cerambycidae Trichoferus antonioui stem borer Cerambycidae Trichoferus berberidis root borer Cerambycidae Trichoferus magnanii […]

Cistus crispus host plant species

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite root borer Cerambycidae Trichoferus magnanii leaf vagrant Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera leaf vagrant Lasiocampidae Streblote panda flower gall Apionidae Phrissotrichum tubiferum leaf vagrant Pyralidae Acrobasis bithynella leaf hidden Gelechiidae Anacampsis scintillella leaf hidden Gelechiidae Dichomeris limbipunctellus leaf down Erysiphales Leveillula taurica leaf down Erysiphales Oidiopsis cisti leaf miner […]

Cistus host plants

Cistus incl. Halimium. Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a fleck mine; larva mines from a case => 2 1b no fleck mine, larva not in a case => 8 1c galls, etc => Tables for all parasites per species 2a hole in the mine neatly circular; while feeding the larve attaches its case with silk to […]