Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Parornix petiolella parasite

Parornix petiolella (Frey, 1863) on Malus Malus domestica, Hungary, Kimle © László Érsek: rather young mine older, but not yet strongly contracted mine frass heaped together mine Upper-surface, epidermal, white-silvery blotch that may contract the leaf so strongly that all that is visible is a white line. The older larva…

Parornix petiolella larva parasite

Hungary, Kimle © László Érsek: young larva in the first stage same larva, ventral view tissue-feeding larva, dorsal view lateral ventraal ventral Like in all Parornix species the pronotum of the full grown has 2 + 2 black spots….

genus Prunus host plant genus

…miner Gelechiidae Recurvaria nanella leaf miner Gracillariidae Callisto insperatella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix anguliferella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix atripalpella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix finitimella leaf miner rarely Gracillariidae Parornix petiolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix szocsi leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix torquillella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter anceps leaf miner rarely Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter…

Malus host plants

…mine silvery-white, without dark speckles: Phyllonorycter leucographella 5b fully developed mine dirty white because of many dark speckles: Phyllonorycter corylifoliella 6a mine remains rather flat; silvery at first, laer mostly orange brown: Callisto denticulella 6b mine very strongly contracted, remains silvery: Parornix petiolella 7a mine epidermal, silvery, later mostly orange…

Callisto denticulella parasite

…strongly resembles the one of Parornix petiolella; however, in that species the free living larva lives in a leaf margin that has been folded upwards (Hering, 1957a). Mines can also be confused with those of Phyllonorycter corylifioliella. These always lie on over a vein, are silvery, and the epidermis is…

Prunus host plants

…mm; pupa in the mine => 7 6a mine elongated, inflated; lower epidermis grey, opaque, with several pleats; larva grey with black feet: Parornix finitimella 6b mine oval or rectangular, hardly inflated; lower epidermis whitish, transparant, not pleated; larva pale green with greenish feet: Parornix torquillella 7a on Prunus padus:…

Prunus cerasifera host plant species

…gall Eriophyidae Phyllocoptes abaenus leaf gall Psyllidae Cacopsylla pruni leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora anatipenella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora hemerobiella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix finitimella leaf miner rarely Gracillariidae Parornix petiolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter cerasicolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter spinicolella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera malifoliella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Lyonetia clerkella…

Malus sylvestris host plant species

…leaf miner Curculionidae Rhamphus oxyacanthae leaf miner Gelechiidae Recurvaria nanella leaf miner Gracillariidae Callisto denticulella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix petiolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix scoticella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter blancardella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter corylifoliella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter sorbi leaf miner Incurvariidae Incurvaria oehlmanniella leaf miner Incurvariidae Incurvaria pectinea…

genus Malus host plant genus

…leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora violacea leaf miner Curculionidae Rhamphus oxyacanthae leaf miner Gelechiidae Recurvaria nanella leaf miner Gracillariidae Callisto denticulella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix petiolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix scoticella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter anceps leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter blancardella leaf miner rarely Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter cerasicolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter…

October, 2017 news

…Euura venusta; Golovinomyces salviae; Hartigiola annulipes; Lathyromyza schlechtendali; Macrosiphum euphorbiae; Metallus pumilus; Microlophium carnosum; Obolodiplosis robiniae; Ophiognomonia leptostyla; Paraperonospora tanaceti; Parornix petiolella; Phacellium alborosellum, episphaerium; Phyllonorycter connexella; Phytomyza autumnalis, crassiseta, obscura; Puccinia chrysosplenii, pimpinellae; Rondaniola bursaria; Septoria galinsogae; Stemphylium sarciniforme; Stigmella nivenburgensis, plagicolella, pyri, viscerella; Subanguina graminophila; Trigonaspis megaptera; Trioza…

Malus domestica host plant species

…nanella leaf miner Gracillariidae Callisto denticulella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix petiolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter blancardella leaf miner rarely Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter cerasicolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter corylifoliella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter gerasimowi leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter hostis leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter mespilella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera malifoliella leaf miner Lyonetiidae…

Malus baccata host plant species

synonym: Pyrus baccata organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf leaf spot Venturiales Venturia inaequalis leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora hemerobiella leaf miner Gracillariidae Callisto denticulella leaf miner Gracillariidae Parornix petiolella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter blancardella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera malifoliella leaf miner Lyonetiidae Lyonetia clerkella leaf miner Nepticulidae…

R (references) references

…Sánchez Monge A & Rodríguez Arrieta JA, 2013a. Notas sobre la morfología externa de las hembras partenogenéticas ápteras de Sipha flava (Forbes 1884) (Sternorrhyncha: Aphididae: Chaitophorinae) bajo microscopio electrónico de barrido. – Revista gaditana de Entomología 4(1): 73-82. Retzlaff H, 2012a. Parornix petiolella (Frey, 1863), ein Erstnachweis für Nordrhein-Westfalen (Lep.,…