Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Phyllonorycter muelleriella parasite

Phyllonorycter muelleriella (Zeller, 1839) western midget mine Lower-surface tentiform mine, generally rather small and between two veins, touching the midrib. Lower epidermis with a single sharp fold. Pupa in the mine in a cocoon that with its upper and lower side is attached to the mine; almost all frass is incorporated in the sides of […]

Phyllonorycter muelleriella pupa parasite

Phyllonorycter muelleriella Quercus robur, Someren-End; cremaster thorax and abd 1-4; abd2-4 bears laterally a pair of large, outward pointing spines Quercus robur, Loonsche en Drunensche Duinen; abdomen dorsal and abd6-7 ventral; both segments have a conspicuous transverse keel, and ventrally on 7 a small group of outward pointing spines See Gregor & Patočka (2001a), Patočka […]

Phyllonorycter olympica parasite

Phyllonorycter olympica Deschka, 1983 mine Lower-surface tentiform mine with one strong fold. Most frass lies alongside the cocoon. The roof of the mine is completely eaten out, no green centre is remaining. hostplants Fagaceae, narrowly monophagous Quercus coccifera. phenology Larvae found in April. distribution within Europe Greece, Sterea. pupa Abd. 2-4 dorsolaterally with a pair […]

Phyllonorycter klimeschiella parasite

Phyllonorycter klimeschiella (Deschka, 1970) Lepidoptera, Gracillariidae Arbutus canariensis, Teneriffa; from Klimesch (1979a) mine Initially a lower-surface epidermal corridor along the midrib. This makes place for a tentiform mine of 32-40 x 8-9 mm, with one Y-shaped fold. Frass mostly scattered throughout the mine, less often in a clump. The roof of the mine is completely […]

Phyllonorycter messaniella pupa parasite

Quercus x hispanica, Amsterdam-Oost; thorax dorsal and ventral the anterior margin of abd. 2-4 laterally with a heavy, outwrds pointing spine (just like in Ph.muelleriella) cremaster, dorsally cremaster from the side, focussed on the outer and the inner spine, respectively. abd. 7 ventrally with a diverging group of spines (not a diverging row, like in […]

Quercus cerris host plant species

turkey oak synonym: Quercus austriaca, dentata, lanuginosa Lam., variegata organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite stem scale Eriococcidae Acanthococcus roboris stem scale Coccidae Eulecanium tiliae unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes bacciformis stem vagrant Pseudococcidae Puto superbus unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes safinazae stem borer Sesiidae Synanthedon conopiformis leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella quercifolii leaf bud […]

Quercus petraea host plant species

sessile oak synonym: Quercus borealis Gand., sessiliflora, sessilis organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter abrasella leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella quercifolii leaf bud gall agamous generation Cynipidae Andricus conificus leaf vagrant doubtful Geometridae Proteuchloris neriaria leaf vagrant doubtful Geometridae Proteuchloris neriaria leaf vagrant Miridae Psallus quercus leaf vagrant Miridae […]

genus Quercus host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes bacciformis unknown scale Kermesidae Kermes safinazae stem vagrant Eriococcidae Gossyparia spuria unknown unknown Asterolecaniidae Asterodiaspis hadzibeyliae stem scale Coccidae Filippia follicularis stem scale Coccidae Neopulvinaria innumerabilis stem scale Coccidae Pulvinaria vitis unknown scale Diaspididae Diaspidiotus caucasicus unknown scale Diaspididae Lepidosaphes granati stem scale […]

Quercus pubescens host plant species

synonym: Quercus heterophylla, humilis Mill., lanuginosa (Lam.) Thuill., pseudo-aegilops, pseudoaegilopsis, virgiliana organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter abrasella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora serratella leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Monochaetia monochaeta leaf leaf spot Sporocadaceae Nonappendiculata quercina inquiline Cynipidae Synergus hayneanus predator Eupelmidae Eupelmus annulatus predator Torymidae Torymus cyaneus predator Eupelmidae […]

Quercus robur host plant species

pedunculate oak synonym: Quercus aesculus, concordia, fastigiata, filicifolia, granbyana, haas, laciniata, lanuginosa Beck., pedunculata, pendula, purpurea, pyramidalis organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter abrasella root film Peronosporaceae Phytophthora cinnamomi leaf leaf spot Phyllostictaceae Phyllosticta quernea leaf leaf spot Tubakiacee Tubakia dryina leaf leaf spot Dothideomycetes Asteromella quercifolii leaf bud […]

Quercus host plants

Quercus oak (For a dichotomous table for galls on Quercus by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine ending with an excision => 2 1b blotch, may have a short, quickly widening preceding corridor => 7 1c blotch, preceded by a long, slender initial corridor => 15 1d corridor from start to […]