Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

genus Quercus host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Amphitetranychus savenkoae leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Oligonychus longiclavatus leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Oligonychus mitis leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Panonychus ulmi leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Schizotetranychus jachontovi leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Oligonychus brevipodus leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Schizotetranychus garmani leaf vagrant Tenuipalpidae Cenopalpus longirostris leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Eotetranychus quercicola leaf vagrant […]

Quercus pubescens host plant species

synonym: Quercus heterophylla, humilis Mill., lanuginosa (Lam.) Thuill., pseudo-aegilops, pseudoaegilopsis, virgiliana organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant adult Chrysomelidae Macrolenes dentipes leaf vagrant Tenuipalpidae Brevipalpus recki leaf vagrant Tenuipalpidae Cenopalpus longirostris leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Eotetranychus quercicola leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Amphitetranychus savenkoae unknown scale Diaspididae Diaspidiotus distinctus stem borer Curculionidae Gasterocercus depressirostris […]

Quercus robur host plant species

pedunculate oak synonym: Quercus aesculus, concordia, fastigiata, filicifolia, granbyana, haas, laciniata, lanuginosa Beck., pedunculata, pendula, purpurea, pyramidalis organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Amphitetranychus savenkoae leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Oligonychus longiclavatus leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Oligonychus mitis leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Panonychus ulmi leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Schizotetranychus jachontovi leaf vagrant Tetranychidae Oligonychus brevipodus […]

Quercus host plants

Quercus oak (For a dichotomous table for galls on Quercus by Hans Roskam click here) Dichotomous table for leafminers 1a mine ending with an excision => 2 1b blotch, may have a short, quickly widening preceding corridor => 7 1c blotch, preceded by a long, slender initial corridor => 15 1d corridor from start to […]