Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Phyllonorycter klemannella parasite

Phyllonorycter klemannella (Fabricius, 1781) dark alder midget on Alnus Alnus glutinosa, Hungary, Kimle, 29.vi.2018 © László Érsek: mine, upper side of leaf underside lava in opened mine larva, dorsal and ventral view head and thorax dorsal view head and thorax ventral view larva, lateral 19.vii.2019, pupa, dorsal view vental view…

Phyllonorycter klemannella larva parasite

Phyllonorycter klemannella Alnus glutinosa, Nieuwendam the same, ventral head, dorsal Alnus glutinosa, Brummen; top: Ph. froelichiella, bottom: Ph. klemannella The larva is yellowish white with a light brown head. (The larva of Ph. froelichiella, living in very similar mine, is grey). 23.v.2009…

Phyllonorycter klemannella pupa parasite

Alnus glutinosa, exuvium, southern England, coll Rob Edmunds: thorax spinulation abdomen, ventral; the pair of outwards pointing spines is situated on segment 7. cremaster Cremaster with two pairs of spines, the outer pair much stronger than the inner ones….

Alnus host plants

…in the much more common klemannella: Phyllonorycter strigulatella 17b on Alnus glutinosa and incana; pupa: rear margin of metanotum without a pit; 7th abdominal segment ventrally with 1+1 outward directed spine: Phyllonorycter klemannella 18a mine remarkably large; in vacated mines the exuvium generally protrudes through the lower epidermis; larva grey;…

genus Alnus host plant genus

…Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter alnivorella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter alpina leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter chrysella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter froelichiella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter klemannella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter rajella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter stettinensis leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter strigulatella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter suaveolentis leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter vulturella leaf miner…

Alnus glutinosa host plant species

…Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter alnivorella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter chrysella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter froelichiella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter klemannella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter rajella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter stettinensis leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter vulturella leaf miner Heliozelidae Heliozela resplendella leaf miner Incurvariidae Incurvaria pectinea leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella alnetella leaf miner…

Alnus incana host plant species

klemannella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter rajella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter stettinensis leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter strigulatella leaf miner Heliozelidae Heliozela resplendella leaf miner Incurvariidae Incurvaria pectinea leaf miner Lyonetiidae Leucoptera malifoliella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella alnetella leaf miner Nepticulidae Stigmella glutinosae leaf miner Tenthredinidae Fenusa dohrnii leaf miner Tenthredinidae Heterarthrus…

Alnus viridis host plant species

…leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora alnifoliae leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora binderella leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora milvipennis leaf miner Coleophoridae Coleophora serratella leaf miner Eriocraniidae Eriocrania alpinella leaf miner Eriocraniidae Paracrania chrysolepidella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter alpina leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter klemannella leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter rajella leaf miner Heliozelidae Heliozela resplendella…

Parasitoids introduction

…Mark R Shaw, Edinburgh, for this information). Phyllonorycter klemannella on Alder Encyrtidae The opened cocoon in this tentiform mine contains six parasitoid cocoons, rather than one moth pupa. Cocoons of this type belong to the Encyrtidae genus Holcothorax (LHM Blommers, pers. comm.) Phyllonorycter rajella on Alder Eulophidae Five parasitoid pupae…

Alnus incana subsp. rugosa host plant species

synonym: Alnus rugosa organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite flower gall Taphrinales Taphrina alni leaf down Erysiphales Erysiphe penicillata leaf down Erysiphales Phyllactinia alnicola leaf gall Eriophyidae Eriophyes inangulis leaf gall Eriophyidae Eriophyes laevis leaf gall Taphrinales Taphrina sadebeckii leaf miner Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter klemannella leaf miner Tenthredinidae Fenusa…

Pnigalio longulus parasite

Pnigalio longulus (Zetterstedt, 1838) on Olea parasite Parasitoid in galls of ? Coleophora serratella; ? Nycteola revayana; Phyllonorycter blancardella, corylifoliella, froelichiella, hilarella, klemannella, quercifoliella, rajella, salictella; Prays oleae. host plants Oleaceae, monophagous Olea europaea. distribution within Europe PESI (2022). references Alissandrakis, Psirofonia, Kavallieratos, ao (2018a)….

January, 2020 news

new pictures Aphis farinosa; Aulagromyza luteoscutellata; Brassicogethes aeneus; Coleophora badiipennella; Hyalopterus pruni; Janetia homocera; Microbotryum cordae; Mollisia plantaginis; Neodiprion sertifer; Peronospora calotheca; Phyllonorycter klemannella; Plectosphaerella alismatis; Prociphilus fraxinifolii; Sphacelotheca hydropiperis; Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae; Heterotrioza chenopodii, rhamni….