Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Zelleria hepariella parasite

Zelleria hepariella Stainton, 1849 brown ash ermine on Fraxinus, Phillyrea parasite Larvae in a spinning on the leaves. host plants Oleaceae, oligophagous Fraxinus angustifolia, excelsior, latifolia; Phillyrea latifolia. Also [?] Artemisia vulgaris ( Szabóky & Buschmann). phenology Univoltine; hibernation as imago. distribution within Europe (PESI, 2020). larva, pupa Pictures on…

genus Artemisia host plant genus

organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite predator Eulophidae Aprostocetus viridinitens leaf hidden doubtful Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella root gall Tephritidae Oedaspis multifasciata predator Torymidae Torymoides navasi predator Ormyridae Ormyrus orientalis predator Pteromalidae Pteromalus almeriensis predator Eulophidae Baryscapus brevicornis predator Eurytomidae Eurytoma trypeticola seeds vagrant Lygaeidae Ischnocoris hemipterus predator Torymidae…

genus Fraxinus host plant genus

…stem vagrant Eriococcidae Gossyparia spuria stem borer Pyralidae Euzophera pinguis stem scale Diaspididae Diaspidiotus lenticularis stem borer Curuculionidae – Bostrichinae Hylesinus fraxini stem scale Coccidae Eulecanium tiliae stem scale Coccidae Pulvinaria vitis stem scale Diaspididae Pseudaulacaspis pentagona leaf hidden doubtful Elachistidae Semioscopis steinkellneriana leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella fruit unknown…

genus Phillyrea host plant genus

…Melanophila cuspidata stem borer Buprestidae Galbella felix leaf vagrant Issidae Latilica tunetana unknown unknown Thripidae Dendrothrips phyllireae stem borer Curculionidae Phloeotribus scarabaeoides leaf vagrant Curculionidae Stereonychus phillyreae leaf vagrant Curculionidae Stereonychus fraxini leaf vagrant Phlaeothripidae Compsothrips albosignatus unknown unknown Curculionidae Cionellus gibbifrons leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella leaf hidden Gelechiidae…

Artemisia vulgaris host plant species

mugwort synonym: Artemisia opulenta organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite predator Eulophidae Aprostocetus artemisicola predator Eulophidae Aprostocetus viridinitens leaf hidden doubtful Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella leaf vagrant Rhopalidae Stictopleurus abutilon predator Capnodiales Ramularia ragnhildianicola leaf vagrant Miridae Calocoris roseomaculatus leaf vagrant Miridae Lygus italicus fruit vagrant Lygaeidae Emblethis denticollis…

Fraxinus angustifolia host plant species

…madridensis stem borer Buprestidae Agrilus convexicollis stem borer Curculionidae Phloeotribus scarabaeoides stem borer Curculionidae Hylesinus fraxini leaf vagrant Curculionidae Stereonychus fraxini leaf vagrant Thripidae Thrips major leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella unknown unknown Gracillariidae Gracillaria loriolella leaf vagrant Tenthredinidae Tomostethus nigritus leaf scale Aleyrodidae Dialeurodes citri leaf scale Aleyrodidae Siphoninus…

Fraxinus excelsior host plant species

…vagrant Tenthredinidae Tenthredo vespa leaf vagrant Tenthredinidae Pachyprotasis rapae stem borer Pyralidae Euzophera pinguis stem scale Diaspididae Diaspidiotus lenticularis stem scale Coccidae Eulecanium tiliae stem scale Coccidae Pulvinaria vitis stem scale Diaspididae Pseudaulacaspis pentagona leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella fruit unknown doubtful Tortricidae Pammene ignorata leaf hidden Tortricidae Hedya nubiferana…

Fraxinus latifolia host plant species

synonym: Fraxinus oregona organ parasitic mode stage note taxonomic group parasite leaf vagrant Miridae Tropidosteptes pacificus leaf scale Aleyrodidae Siphoninus phillyreae leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella leaf miner Gracillariidae Caloptilia cuculipennella leaf miner Gracillariidae Gracillaria syringella…

Phillyrea latifolia host plant species

…Geometridae Crocallis tusciaria leaf vagrant Lycaenidae Laeosopis roboris stem borer Curculionidae Phloeotribus scarabaeoides stem borer Buprestidae Galbella felix unknown unknown Curculionidae Cionellus gibbifrons leaf vagrant Curculionidae Stereonychus fraxini leaf vagrant Phlaeothripidae Compsothrips albosignatus leaf hidden Yponomeutidae Zelleria hepariella leaf hidden Crambidae Palpita vitrealis leaf miner Depressariidae Cacochroa permixtella flower vagrant…