Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

June, 2020

new pictures

Aceria erinea, tristriata; Aculus convolvuli; Agromyza megalopsis; Antispila metallella; Apoderus coryli; Attelabus nitens; Biorhiza pallida; Byctiscus betulae; Cladius brullei, grandis, ulmi; Contarinia sorbi; Curculio villosus; Dasineura acrophila, rosae; Ditylenchus dipsaci; Dysaphis tulipae; Eulecanium tiliae; Euura anglica, melanocephala; Galeruca tanaceti; Incurvaria pectinea; Josephiella microcarpae; Macrodiplosis pustularis; Metzneria lappella; Monochroa conspersella (pupa); Monodiplosis liebeli; Nematus latipes; Pamphilius gyllenhali; Pegomya cunicularia; Pemphigus phenax; Peronospora dipsaci; Phyllocnistis valentinensis (pupa); Phylloxera cf. coccinea; Phytomyza spinaciae; Placochela nigripes; Rabdophaga heterobia, marginemtorquens; Rhadinoceraea reitteri; Taphrina pruni; Tenthredo scrophulariae; Trachys minutus; Yponomeuta sedella.

May, 2020

new pictures

Abia sericea; Aceria liszkai; Acleris hastiana; Aculus scutellariae; Allantus cinctus, viennensis; Ametastegia equiseti; Andricus foecundatrix, hungaricus; Anthonomus pedicularius; Apethymus spec.; Aspidiotus nerii; Blennocampa phyllocolpa; Byctiscus betulae; Cacopsylla spec.; Caliroa cerasi; Cimbex femoratus, luteus; Cladius compressicornis, grandis; Claremontia cf. alternipes; Colletotrichum nymphaeae; Contarinia tiliarum; Dasineura fructum, gleditchiae; Diprion similis; Dolerus madidus; Eriocampa ovata; Eriocrania sangii; Eriosoma lanuginosum; Euura papillosa, pavida, ribesii, tibialis; Fenusella glaucopis, hortulana; Gilpinia frutetorum, virens, spec.; Hemichroa australis, crocea; Hydraecia micacea; Liriomyza cf balcanica; Macrophya ribis; Macrosiphum albifrons; Metzneria lappella; Mompha ochraceella; Monochroa conspersella; Monoctenus juniperi; Myzus persicae; Nematinus luteus; Neuroterus politus; Neurotoma saltuum; Periclista spec.; Phyllocnistis extrematrix; Platycampus luridiventris; Pristiphora geniculata; Pseudoclavellaria amerinae; Sciapteryx consobrina; Spilopodia nervisequa; Stauronematus platycerus; Taphrina padi; Tenthredo vespa, zona; Tuberculina maxima.

April, 2020

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Aconitum, Aegopodium, Alchemilla, Alliaria, Alopecurus, Alyssum, Anchusa, Anthemis, Anthyllis, Apium, Aquilegia, Armoracia, Arrhenatherum, Avenula, Berberis, Berteroa, Bidens, Camelina, Carpinus, Carum, Chaerophyllum, Clematis, Cornus, Corylus, Cucumis, Cydonia, Echium, Erysimum, Fragaria, Geum, Gypsophila, Helianthemum, Hypericum, Isatis, Mentha, Knautia, Laserpitium, Lithospermum, Moehringia, Onobrychis, Papaver, Phalaris, Phragmites, Phyteuma, Picris, Pisum, Primula, Raphanus, Rrorippa, Salvia, Satureja s.l., Saxifraga, Scabiosa, Scorzonera, Scrophularia, Secale, Sedum, Stachys, Symphytum, Taraxacum, Thymus, Torilis, Tragopogon, Vaccinium, Valeriana, Viburnum, Vinca.

new pictures

Aceria fraxinivora; Andricus seminationis; Contarinia medicaginis, tiliarum; Eucosma cumulana; Euura collactanea, prussica; Grapholita lobarzewskii; Pristerognatha fuligana; Protomyces pachydermus; Ptycholoma lecheana; Puccinia antirrhini; Rabdophaga salicis; Tischeria decidua; Uroleucon jaceae; cf Uromyces striatus.

March, 2020

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Agrostis, Angelica, Arabis, Beta, Calamagrostis, Capsella, Cerastium, Chenopodium, Cytisus, Daucus, Dianthus, Erigeron, Fagus, Galeopsis, Genista, Hordeum, Hypochaeris, Inula, Lactuca, Lamium, Leontodon, Linaria, Lolium, Matricaria, Pastinaca, Pinus, Plantago, Poa, Sisymbrium.

new pictures

Andricus quercusradicis; Antispilina ludwigi; Brachycaudus helichrysi; Cimbex femoratus; Cystiphora sonchi; Depressaria radiella; Diodaulus linariae; Erysiphe heraclei; Euura brevicornis; Hellinsia lienigianus; Janetiella lemeei; Lasioptera rubi; Leptotrochila verrucosa; Liposthenes glechomae; Myzus ligustri; Orchestes testaceus; Pemphigus spyrothecae; Physokermes piceae; Platycampus luridiventris; Protomycopsis bellidis; Pseudoneuroterus saliens; Puccinia magnusiana; Septocyta ruborum; Simplimorpha promissa; Spuleria flavicaput; Steneotarsonemus phragmitidis; Stigmaeopsis nanjingensis; Synophrus hispanicus; Taphrina johansonii, rhizophora; Thecodiplosis brachyntera; Venturia inaequalis.

February, 2020

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Anemone s.l., Aster s.l., Avena, Cardamine, Astragalus, Epilobium s.l., Festuca s.l., Filipendula, Fraxinus, Juniperus, Lonicera, Peucedanum, Picea, Pimpinella, Sinapis, Solanum, Sorbus, Stellaria, Tilia.

new pictures

Aceria eucricotes; Acericecis szepligetii; Amauromyza fraxini; Andricus aries,
callidoma; Calyciphora albodactylus; Eriosoma lanigerum; Erysiphe arcuata; Fenusella nana; Isocolus scabiosae; Kaltenbachiella pallida; Microstroma album; Mollisia plantaginis; Mycosphaerella isariphora; Nemorimyza posticata; Phyllachora graminis; Pseudaulacaspis pentagona; Pseudomicrostroma juglandis; Spilopodia nervisequa; Stigmina carpophila.

November, 2019

new identification keys

Hans Roskam has written identification keys to the galls on the “large” genera: Acer, Achillea, Alnus, Artemisia, Carex, Centaurea, Chrysanthrmum s.l., Cirsium, Crepis, Elymus s.l., Galium, Lathyrus, Malus, Populus, Prunus, Quercus, Rosa, Rubus, Rumex, Salix, Trifolium, and Veronica.

new pictures

Agromyza idaeiana; Andricus legitimus, sieboldi; Brevicoryne brassicae; Caloptilia cuculipennella; Chaitophorus leucomelas; Coleophora albicans, deviella, fuscocuprella; Curculio spec.; Ectoedemia intimella; Erysiphe convolvuli var. convolvuli; Fenusa ? altenhoferi, ewaldi; Physemocecis hartigi, ulmi; Plasmopara chaerophylli; Pucciniastrum areolatum; Rhopalomyia florum; Urophora stylata; unknown erineum on Prunus spinosa.

September, 2019

new gall midge for the Benelux

Ozirhincus hungaricus.

new pictures

cf Abacarus hystrix, Aceria achilleae, cornuta, salviae; Aculus schmardae; Americina media; cf Blastodiplosis artemisiae; Botrytis convallariae; Chilaspis nitida; Coleophora sccifolia; Coleosporium asterum; Dasineura gleditchiae, similis, tetrahit; Eotetranychus tiliarium, Eriophyes pyri; Eteobalea teucrii; Eucallipterus tiliae; Gephyraulus raphanistri; Liposthenes glechomae; Macrolabis achilleae; Melanagromyza lappae; Microbotryum saponariae; Ozirhincus millefolii; Peronospora lepigoni; Pseudopeziza meliloti, trifolii; Puccinia sessilis, taraxaci; Rabdophaga rosaria, salicis; Rhopalomyia florum, tanaceticola; Stigmella lonicerarum, rhamnella; Uromyces junci; Wachtliella persicariae; ? on Acer pseudoplatanus, ? on Celtica gigantea.

August, 2019

Important publication

JC Roskam, Plant Galls of Europe. Three volumes hard bound set, 2292 pages, € 399.

The book offers an English translation and modernisation of Herbert Buhr’s 1964/’65 compendium of the European plant galls. Moreover the older work of Houard, that was more specifically aimed at southern Europe has been incorporated, and of course the body of literature after Buhr’s time has been taken into account. All together well over 10 000 species of gall inducing organisms have been treated, keyed out in dichotomous keys per plant genus.
A work of this size without errata obviously is unthinkable. The autor will make them available in this site, on page: Errata to Roskam (2019)

new species for Belgium:

Aceria brachytarsus; Microbotryum cordae

new pictures

Acentria ephemerella; Aceria achilleae, thomasi; Aculus acraspis; Aecidium euphorbiae; Aleurotuba jelinekii; Andricus caputmedusae, lignicolus, quercustozae; Anthracoidea subinclusa; Aphidoletes aphidimyza; Aphis cytisorum, fabae cirsiiacanthoidis; Arge berberidis; Asphondylia hornigi, verbasci; Cercosporella virgaureae; Cerroneuroterus lanuginosus; Chromatomyia gentianae; Contarinia quinquenotata, sambuci; Cynips quercusfolii; Cystiphora sanguinea; Dasineura asparagi, berberidis, excavans, filipendulae, odoratae, similis; Deightoniella roumeguerei; Entyloma cosmi; Eriophyes cf. laevis; Exobasidium sydowianum; Farysia thuemenii; Gymnosporangium cf asiaticum; Hyadaphis cf foeniculi; Hyaloperonospora erophilae; Isocolus scabiosae; Kiefferia pericarpiicola; Livia junci; Mayetiola graminis; Microbotryum anomalum; Mikomya coryli; Neuroterus quercusbaccarum; Ochropsora ariae; Pemphigus cf gairi, populinigrae; Peronospora holostei; Phyllocoptruta coryli; Physoderma pulposum; Plagiotrochus quercusilicis; Pseudomonas savastanoi pv retacarpa; Pseudoneuroterus saliens; Puccinia aristolochiae; Pulvinaria hydrangeae; Rabdophaga jaapi; Ramularia ajugae, heraclei; Sacchiphantes abietis; Septoria crataegi; Subanguina millefolii; Thecabius affinis; Timaspis lusitanica; Trama troglodytes; Uroleucon solidaginis, telekiae;Uromyces laburni; Viteus vitifoliae; unknown on Sideritis raeseri; unknown Agromyzidae mine on Achillea grandifolia.

July, 2019

Important new book

Julia Kruse, 2019a. Faszinierende Pflanzenpilze: erkennen und bestimmen. Quelle & Meyer, pp 528, ca. € 40.

Discusses several hundreds species of parasitic fungi, based on pictures of their macroscopic infection image, arranged by plant species.

new pictures

Aceria opulifolii; Callipterinella tuberculata; Calophya rhois; Choreutis pariana; Coleophora albella, arctostaphyli, bornicensis, striatipennella; Dasineura on Stellaria graminea, tortilis; Erysiphe knautiae; Forda formicaria; Fusarium lolii; Heterarthrus ochropoda; Hyaloperonospora rorippae-islandicae, sisymbrii-loeselii; Macrolabis lonicerae; Microbotryum saponariae; Millieria dolosalis; Myzus cerasi; Pegomya meridiana; Periclista lineolata; Peronospora on Vicia tetrasperma; Phragmidium violaceum; Phyllonorycter cephalariae; Podosphaera phtheirospermi; Pseudoclavellaria amerinae; Pseudodineura fuscula; Puccinia phragmitis; Spurgia cf euphorbiae; Thecaphora oxalidis, saponariae.

June, 2019

new gall midge for the Benelux

Dasineura fructum.

new pictures

Acalitus plicans; Aceria campestricola, drabae, fraxinicola; Adelges laricis; Albugo lepidii; Anthracoidea subinclusa; Aphis commensalis, farinosa, sambuci, umbrella; Aristotelia brizella; Ascochyta amelanchieris; Bremia lapsanae; Cinara cupressi; Colopha compressa; Contarinia molluginis; Dasineura bergrothiana, tympani; Deightoniella arundinacea; Didymomyia tiliacea; Dysaphis devecta; Eulecanium tiliae; Exobasidium uvae-ursi; Grypocentrus spec.; Harmandiola globuli; Heterarthrus flavicollis; Jaapiella chelidonii; Mikiola fagi; Neuroterus numismalis; Panemeria tenebrata; Pemphigus vesicarius; Perittia obscurepunctella; Peronospora myosotidis, obovata, ornithopi; Sackenomyia reaumurii; Semiaphis anthrisci; Septoria sisymbrii; Simplimorpha promissa; Taxomyia taxi; Tetraneura nigriabdominalis; Thecabius affinis; Trioza soniae; Urocystis alopecuri.

March, 2019

the site

In order to warrant the continuity of this website, EIS Kenniscentrum Insecten (Center of Expertise Insects) and Naturalis have confirmed their support. The logos of both organisations are displayed on the site.

new miner for the Netherlands

Mompha lacteella

new pictures

Agromyza nana; Coleroa chaetomium; Cumminsiella mirabilissima; Cydia millenniana; Diplolepis fructuum; Entyloma bellidis; Mycosphaerella ulmi; Perittia herrichiella; Peronospora alsinearum; Phyllaphis fagi; Phyllonorycter leucographella; Rabdophaga salicis; Rhopalomyia tanaceticola; Trioza centranthi; Uroleucon tanaceti; Xerephedromyia ustjurdensis.

January, 2019

new holly miner in the Netherlands and Belgium

Phytomyza jucunda.

new pictures

Aceria pistaciae, spartii, stefanii; Albugo candida; Andricus quercusramuli, quercustozae; Anthracoidea caryophylleae; Aonidia lauri; Aphis verbasci; Asphondylia ervi; Caliroa annulipes; Contarinia acetosellae, valerianae; Dasineura lithospermi, lotharingiae, violae; Dryocosmus kuriphilus; Epichloe baconii, clarkii, festucae; Farysia thuemenii; Incurvaria pectinea; Jaapiella veronicae; Melampsora euonymi-caprearum; Myricomyia mediterranea; Myzus varians; Panaphis juglandis; Periphyllus coracinus; Plasmodiophora brassicae; Pseudomicrostroma juglandis; Psylla alni; Puccinia commutata; Sphaeropsis visci; Taphrina wiesneri; Taxomyia taxi; Tetramesa calamagrostidis, hyalipennis, longicornis; Unaspis euonymi; Uromyces striatus; Ustilago grandis; Wachtliella stachydis.

September, 2018

new miner for the Benelux

Cosmopterix orichalcea

new pictures

Aceria hippophaena, vitalbae; Adelges tardus; Aphis craccivora; Aproceros leucopoda; Argyresthia glabratella; Ascochyta caulina; Aulacidea hieracii; Aulagromyza similis; Carulaspis juniperi; Chromatomyia ramosa, soldanellae; Clinodiplosis cilicrus; Coleosporium tussilaginis; Commophila aeneana; Cosmopterix pulchrimella; Cryptomyzus galeopsidis; Dasineura berberidis, epilobii, phyteumatis; Diastrophus mayri; Dothidella ulmi; Ectoedemia atricollis; Endothenia lapideana; Ephestia welseriella; Euura pedunculi, reticulatae; Exobasidium pachysporum, vaccinii-uliginosi; Gymnancyla canella; Hellinsia carphodactyla; Janetia cerris; Lasioptera eryngii; Liriomyza puella, strigata; Livia crefeldensis; Macrosaccus robiniella; Monochroa cytisella, hornigi; Mycosarcoma maydis; Parectopa robiniella; Phyllonorycter connexella; Phytomyza lycopi, marginella; Phytophthora infestans; Pristiphora geniculata; Ptocheuusa paupella; Puccinia helianthi, sorghi; Pyrrhalta viburni; Sawadaea bicornis; Schizothyrioma aterrimum; Scrobipalpa artemisiella; Stigmella glutinosae, obliquella; Stenolechia gemmella; Syncopacma ochrofasciella; Tinagma ocnerostomella; Tischeria dodonaea; unknown phytoplasma on Plantago lanceolata, Pulicaria dysenterica; Uroleucon pilosellae; Uromyces cacaliae.

August, 2018

new miner for the Benelux

Phyllocnistis valentinensis

new pictures

Aceria ononidis, tenella; Aecidium clematidis; Andricus infectorius; Anthonomus pedicularius; Cacopsylla ulmi; Cenopalpus spinosus; Cladosporium uredinicola; Colopha compressa; Cydia servillana; Diplocarpon rosae; Diplolepis mayri; Ditula angustiorana; Euura virilis; Gelechia senticetella; Golovinomyces monardae; Liriomyza eupatorii; Lyonetia clerkella; Melanopsichium pennsylvanicum; Obolodiplosis robiniae; Ophiomyia aquilegiana; Pegomya steini; Peronospora stigmaticola; Phacellium rufibasis; Phytomyza angelicae, eupatorii; Podosphaera erigerontis-canadensis, senecionis; Puccinia cichorii, cnici-oleracei; Pucciniastrum areolatum; Rabdophaga heterobia; Sphaerulina gei; Stigmella confusella, prunetorum; Thecaphora saponariae; Tuberculina persicina; Wilsoniana portulacae.

July, 2018

new rust fungus host plant

new pictures

Aceria echii, ilicis, laticincta, ononidis; Aecidium clematidis; Aphis farinosa; Apiognomonia errabunda; Asphondylia melanopus; Cavariella theobaldi; Cercospora davisii, violae; Chaitophorus leucomelas, populeti; Chromatomyia gentianae; Dasineura harrisoni, pyri; Diplocarpon mespili; Eriocrania sparrmannella; Euphyllura phillyreae; Exobasidium vaccinii; Fusarium graminearum; Iteomyia major; Jaapiella schmidti; Leucoptera lotella, lustratella; Liriomyza ptarmicae; Lyonetia clerkella; Melanaphis donacis; Microbotryum lychnidis-dioicae; Neuroterus numismalis; Passalora dubia; Phyllonorycter leucographella, platani; Phytomyza krygeri, senecionis; Plenodomus visci; Pleospora typhicola; Plutella xylostella; Profenusa pygmaea; Puccinia circaeae, coronata, crepidis, urticata; Ramularia acris, agrestis, gei, inaequalis, simplex; Rhinocola aceris; Septoria lavandulae; Sphaerulina westendorpii; Stigmaeopsis nanjingensis; Stigmella anomalella, betulicola; Takecallis arundinariae; Tetramesa brevicornis; Thelaxes dryophila; Trioza ilicina; Urocystis violae; Uroleucon cirsii; Ustilago striiformis.

June, 2018

correctie

The pictures of Melanustilospora ari on this site did not represent this fungus.

new miner for the Benelux

Phytomyza silai

new pictures

Aceria myriadeum, tenuis; Adscita statices; Andricus solitarius; Anisostephus betulinus; Anthracoidea pratensis; Arthrocnodax spec.; Ascochyta asclepiadearum; Blumeriella jaapii; Caryophylloseptoria lychnidis; Cenopalpus spinosus; Cercospora resedae; Chromatomyia scolopendri; Cladosporium aecidiicola; Contarinia petioli; Dasineura ranunculi; ? Digitivalva arnicella; Dryocosmus kuriphilus; Eriophyes alniincanae; Erysiphe euonymicola; Gilletteella cooleyi; Harmandiola globuli; Heterarthrus wuestneii; Liriomyza valerianae; Macrodiplosis roboris; Meconema thalassinum; Monochetus sulcatus; Parornix torquillella; Passalora circumscissa; Pegomya laticornis; Peronospora cf. arborescens, erodii, pulveracea; Phytomyza elsae, lappae; Phorodon humuli; Phyllonorycter acerifoliella; Profenusa pygmaea; Pseudorchestes pratensis; Puccinia betonicae, divergens; Pulvinaria hydrangeae; Ramularia geranii, pratensis; Sacchiphantes viridis; Septoria acetosae, spec.; Stigmella lemniscella; Synchytrium taraxaci; Taphrina betulae; Thecabius affinis; Trachys minutus; Trioza neglecta; Tuberculina persicina; Venturia inaequalis, pyrina; Zeugophora spec..

May, 2018

new miner for the Netherlands

Hinatara recta

new pictures

Aculops macrotrichus; Adelges laricis; Andricus curvator, malpighii, paradoxus, quercuscorticis; Cacopsylla pulchella; Cryptomyzus ribis; Dasineura cf loewiana, pyri; Dendrothrips ornatus; Digitivalva arnicella; Dryomyia cocciferae; Entyloma ranunculi-scelerati; Eriocrania salopiella; Eriophyes homophyllus, inangulis; Euceraphis betulae; Euura mucronata; Heringocrania unimaculella; Japanagromyza salicifolii; Lasioptera eryngii; Lipaphis alliariae; Macrodiplosis pustularis; Myzus langei; Neuroterus anthracinus, numismalis; Periphyllus acericola, lyropictus, cf obscurus; Phegomyia fagicola; Phyllosticta convallariae; Phytomyza angelicae, calthophila, glechomae; Plagiotrochus quercusilicis; Pleospora typhicola; Puccinia adoxae, aegopodii, cf schoeleriana, sessilis, violae; Sacchiphantes abietis, viridis; Seifertia azaleae; Stenacis euonymi; Tetraneura nigriabdominalis, ulmi; Trachys scrobiculatus; Trioza neglecta, remota; ? on Viburnum tinus.

March, 2018

new pictures

Aculus hippocastani, magnirostris; Aulagromyza caraganae; Caloptilia staintoni; Cecidophyes nudus, psilonotus; Coleophora otidipennella; Coleosporium campanulae; Dasineura cytisi; Ectoedemia heringella; Eriophyes exilis; Gymnosporangium sabinae; Leucoptera spartifoliella; Mikiola fagi; Orchestes jota; Panaphis juglandis; Peronospora chenopodii, somniferi; Phyllonorycter froelichiella; Phytomyza agromyzina; Phytoptus abnormis; Polystigma rubrum; Profenusa pygmaea; Rabdophaga dubiosa, pierreana, saliciperda; Trifurcula immundella.

February, 2018

new pictures

Acalitus brevitarsus; Aceria cerrea, salviae; Aculus mosoniensis; Aculus acraspis; cf Agrobacterium tumefaciens; Aphelonyx cerricola; Blennocampa phyllocolpa; Cerodontha iraeos; Coleophora acrisella, albicosta, arenicola, festivella, fretella, helianthemella, semicinerea, trifolii; Dasineura napi, ulmaria; Janetiella lemeei; Melampsora euonymi-caprearum; Neuroterus anthracinus; Parapodia sinaica; Periclistus caninae; Planetella tarda; Pristiphora monogyniae; Rabdophaga rosaria; Stefaniella trinacriae.

November, 2017

new smut fungus for the flora of Belgium

Entyloma tanaceti

new mine for the Benelux

Cosmopterix pulchrimella found in western Belgium

new pictures

Aceria artemisiae; Agrobacterium tumefaciens; Agromyza idaeiana (mine, puparium); Aphis pomi; Bremia cirsii; Camarotoscena speciosa; Campiglossa plantaginis; Caricosipha paniculatae; Ceruraphis eriophori; Chrysoesthia sexguttella; Coleophora atriplicis, coronillae; Cosmopterix scribaiella larva; Dasineura dioicae, lotharingiae; Dysaphis sorbi; Elachista maculicerusella; Entyloma microsporum; Erysiphe pisi var. pisi; Coleophora limoniella; Grapholita funebrana; Melampsora rostrupii; Microbotryum cordae; Phyllachora graminis; Phyllonorycter leucographella; Puccinia arenariae; Pucciniastrum epilobii; Roepkea marchali

October, 2017

“new” gall on rosemary

Pseudomonas syringae ?

new gall for the Benelux

Rhopalomyia palaearum

new mine for the Benelux

Stigmella nivenburgensis (numerous localities!)

new edition gall field guide

Roelof Jan Koops: “Veldgids Plantengallen”

unknown Mayetiola

on Milium effusum

new host plant

Phyllonorycter comparella: Populus x canadensis

(This made it necessary to rewrite the Phyllonorycter section in the poplar key)

new pictures

Acalitus essigi, cf phyllereus; Aceria ? destructor, peucedani; Acodiplosis inulae; Aculus scutellariae; Albugo hohenheimia; Andricus grossulariae, hartigi; Aphis fabae solanella; Asphondylia menthae; Brachycolus cucubali; Carpomyia schineri; Cynips agama, cornifex, disticha, quercus; Dasineura alpestris; Ectoedemia angulifasciella; Entyloma arnoseridis; Eriophyes distinguendus; Euura venusta; Golovinomyces salviae; Hartigiola annulipes; Lathyromyza schlechtendali; Macrosiphum euphorbiae; Metallus pumilus; Microlophium carnosum; Obolodiplosis robiniae; Ophiognomonia leptostyla; Paraperonospora tanaceti; Parornix petiolella; Phacellium alborosellum, episphaerium; Phyllonorycter connexella; Phytomyza autumnalis, crassiseta, obscura; Puccinia chrysosplenii, pimpinellae; Rondaniola bursaria; Septoria galinsogae; Stemphylium sarciniforme; Stigmella nivenburgensis, plagicolella, pyri, viscerella; Subanguina graminophila; Trigonaspis megaptera; Trioza apicalis; Unaspis euonymi; Uromyces erythronii; Vasates quadripedes

September, 2017

new species for the Benelux

Phytomyza actaeae

new book

Arnold Grosscurt, Plantengallen

aberrant galls on rose

Diplolepis nervosa/eglanteriae

new pictures

Acalyptris minimella; Aceria chondrillae, megacera, stefanii; Acericecis szepligetii, vitrina; Aculus magnirostris; Aecidium ranunculi-acris; Albugo candida; Ametrodiplosis thalictricola; Anthracoidea subinclusa; Aphidoletes aphidimyza; Aphis umbrella; Aploneura lentisci; Arthrocnodax coryligallarum; Carpomyia schineri; Clinodiplosis cilicrus; Contarinia coryli, loti; Dothidella ulmi; Ectoedemia atricollis; Erysiphe divaricata, tortilis; Eudarluca caricis; Euura weiffenbachiella; Frommeëlla mexicana; Hemichroa crocea; Hybolasioptera fasciata; Kuehneola uredinis; Leucoptera malifoliella; Liriomyza pisivora; Macrolabis pilosellae; Mayetiola agrostidis, bromicola, culacera; Melampsora laricis-populina; Melampsorella symphyti; Mikiola fagi; Ophelimus maskelli; Paraconiothyrium tiliae; Parallelodiplosis galliperda; Phyllobrostis fregenella; Phyllonorycter sorbi; Pseudomicrostroma juglandis; Puccinia cnici-oleracei, longicornis, tanaceti, veronicarum; Rhagoletis completa; Scaptomyza flava; Stigmella suberivora; Taphrina insititiae; unknown on Alchemilla; Tetramesa brevicollis, spec.; Tischeria ekebladella; Unaspis euonymi; Uromyces beticola; Wachtliella krumbholzi.

August, 2017

New pictures

Aceria macrochela, tuberculata; Andricus foecundatrix, hungaricus, infectorius; Bactericera femoralis; Bremia lactucae, tulasnei; Cameraria ohridella; Coleophora plumbella, siccifolia; Cupido minimus; Dasineura fraxini, rosae; Diplolepis eglanteriae; Erysiphe elevata, lonicerae var. lonicerae, magnifica, necator, trifoliorum; Hayhurstia atriplicis; Illinoia lambersi; Janetia panteli; Liriomyza approximata, eupatorii; Mompha divisella; Neoerysiphe galeopsidis; Neuroterus anthracinus, quercusbaccarum; Oligotrophus schmidti; Pemphigus spyrothecae; Phragmidium rubi-idaei; Phyllocnistis xenia; Phyllocoptes abaenus; Phyllonoryter joannisi, populifoliella; Podosphaera ferruginea; Pseudodineura mentiens; Puccinia acetosae, bistortae, cnici; Ramularia cupulariae, tricherae; Rhytisma salicinum; Stigmella regiella; Taphrina tosquinetii; Tischeria ekebladella; Trachyspora alchemillae; Trioza alacris, scottii, soniae; Uroleucon cirsii; Uromyces sarothamni.

July, 2017

New species for the Netherlands

Taphrina caerulescens.

New pictures

Aceria ononidis; Botanophila seneciella; Braueriella phillyreae; Bucculatrix alaternella; Coleophora albidella; Contarinia subulifex; Craneiobia corni; Dasineura myrtylli, schulzei; Dryocosmus cerriphilus; Dryomyia circinans; Epichloe baconii; Eriophyes distingendus; Erysiphe azaleae, cruciferarum, deutziae, hyperici; Glyphina betulae; Jaapiella dittrichi; Lasioptera carophila; Oryxolaemus flavifemoratus; Peronospora aestivalis, alta; Phytomyza anemones, krygeri, rectae; Plagiotrochus coriaceus; Plasmopara peucedani; Podosphaera amelanchieris, dipsacacearum; Prays oleae; Puccinia ptarmicae, cf punctata; Ramularia abscondita, lampsanae; Silliana lhommei; Trachys minutus; Glaucolepis alypella; Trioza kiefferi; Viteus vitifoliae..

June, 2017

New species for the Benelux

Contarinia vincetoxici.

New species for the Netherlands

Roeslerstammia erxlebella.

New host plant relation

Acrocercops brongniardella: Quercus palustris.

New pictures

Aceria angustifoliae, heteronyx; Aecidium ranunculi-acris; Albugo candida, laibachii; Amauromyza verbasci; Andricus inflator, rhyzomae, seminationis; Aphis commensalis; Ceutorhynchus minutus; Chromatomyia horticola; Cinara pini; Coleophora spinella; Contarinia lonicerearum, polygonati; Cydia servillana; Dasineura fraxini, similis, trifolii, violae; Enteucha acetosae; Euura viminalis; Hyaloperonospora parasitica; Liriomyza bryoniae; Macrolabis aquilegiae; Meloidogyne hapla; Microlophium carnosum; Parna tenella; Patchiella reaumuri; Pemphigus spyrothecae; Peronospora lotorum, paula, polygoni, radii, viciae; Phanacis taraxaci; Phragmidium potentillae; Phyllocnistis unipunctella; Phyllonorycter populifoliella; Phyllosticta convallariae; Phytomyza agromyzina, anemomes; Plasmopara densa; Protomyces macrosporus; Puccinia komarovii, phragmitis, punctata; Rabdophaga nervorum; Ramularia carneola, grevilleana, rhabdospora; Septoria erigerontis; Stigmella alaternella, floslactella; Taphrina populina; Trichochermes walkeri; Tricholaba similis; Uroleucon cirsii; Uromyces geranii, minor; Ustilago echinata.

May, 2017

New hostplant

Aulagromyza hendeliana: Lonicera rupicola

New pictures

Acalitus longisetosus; Aceria campestricola, tenuis; Acericecis campestre; Albugo hohenheimia; Andricus inflator; Anthonomus pomorum; Argyresthia curvella; Bayeriola thymicola; Braueriella phillyreae; Calophya rhois; Cinara pini; Cladosporium uredinicola; Coleophora albidella, gryphipennella; Coleosporium tussilaginis; Cytisus scoparius heksenbezem / witches’ broom; Dasineura lotharingiae; Dicerura iridis; Diplocarpon rosae; Drepanosiphum platanoidis; Epitrimerus marginemtorquens; Erysiphe symphoricarpi; Euura bridgmanii; Geocrypta braueri; Globia sparganii; Hyalopterus pruni; Lasioptera populna; Hyalopterus pruni; Macrolabis heraclei; Neaylax versicolor; Paracrania chrysolepidella; Periphyllus testudinaceus; Peronospora aparines, arenariae, arvensis, conferta, flava, trifolii-hybridi; Phanacis hypochoeridis; Phyllaphis fagi; Phyllocoptes eupadi, vaccinii; Phytomyza chaerophylli; Plasmopara pusilla; Podosphaera aphanis; Pterocomma rufipes; Phyllonorycter mespilella; Phytoptus avellanae; Puccinia albescens, millefolii; Rabdophaga heterobia; Ramularia adoxae; Rhopalosiphum padi; Sawadaea bicornis; Synanthedon tipuliformis; Taphrina farlowii, populina; Tetramesa stipae; Tetraneura nigriabdominalis, ulmi; Trioza urticae; Ustilago avenae.

April, 2017

A new species of rust for the flora of the Netherlands

Uromyces acutatus.

And a new moth species for the fauna

Paracrania chrysolepidella.

Exceptional host plant relation

Coleophora pyrrhulipennella: Vaccinium vitis-idaea.

New pictures

Aceria drabae; Acyrthosiphon pisum; Anthophila fabriciana; Aphis fabae; Ceruraphis eriophori; Ceutorhynchus napi; Coleophora glitzella; Contarinia rubicola; Cryptomyzus ribis; Drepanopeziza sphaerioides; Dysaphis crataegi s.l.; Epinotia tenerana; Erysiphe polygoni; Euceraphis betulae; Gilletteella cooleyi; Peronospora conglomerata, lamii; Phyllocoptes eupadi; Phytoptus abbormis; Plasmopara wilsonii; Ramularia acris; Rhopalomyzus lonicerae; Rhapalosiphum padi; Sacchiphantes viridis; Septoria chelidonii; Stigmella hemargyrella; Urocystis ficaria; Uromyces appendiculatus.

November, 2016

New species for the fauna of Belgium

Metallus albipes.

Possible new host plant genus

Rhopalomyia foliorum.

New pictures

Agromyza filipendulae, johannae; ? Andricus legitimus; Anoplus plantaris; Aulagromyza heringii; Caloptilia cuculipennella; Chlorops pumilionis; Coleophora anatipenella, trochilella; Contarinia pyrivora, steini; Cronartium ribicola; Cumminsiella mirabilissima; Cymadothea trifolii; Dasineura pyri; Diplosporonema delastrei; Erysiphe berberidis, pseudacaciae; Fenusella nana; Heterarthrus microcephalus; Jaapiella schmidti; Lipara pullitarsis; Liriomyza strigata; Melampsoridiun betulinum; Melanaphis pyraria; Metallus, albipes, pumilus; Microbotryum silenes-dioicae; Moesziomyces bullatus; Orchestes fagi, rusci; Pegomya setaria; Phyllactinia fraxini, mali, orbicularis; Phyllonorycter messaniella; Phytomyza angelicastri, plantaginis, thysselini; Phytophthora infestans; Planetella tumorifica; Puccinia aegopodii, nitida; Rhamphus oxyacanthae, pulicarius; Septoria galeopsidis; Steneotarsonemus spec.; Stigmella luteella, magdalenae, myrtillella, regiella, ruficapitella; Subanguina radicicola; Taphrina alni, wettsteiniana; Tetraneura nigriabdominalis; Trachys minutus; Triozidae larva; Ustilago trichophora; Xestophanes potentillae.

October, 2016

New species for the fauna of Belgium

Microbotryum flosculorum; Neovossia moliniae; Xestophanes brevitarsis.

New pictures

Aceria macrorhyncha, marginemvolvens, pontica, pseudoplatani, pyracanthi, salviae; Acodiplosis inulae; Agromyza albitarsis, anthracina; Amauromyza morionella; Ampelomyces quisqualis; Andricus foecundatrix, grossulariae; Asphondylia echii, miki; Caloptilia stigmatella; Cheilosia semifasciata; Chromatomyia primulae; Clinodiplosis cilicrus; Coleophora badiipennella; Contarinia dipsacearum, lathyri; Dasineura aceris, geranii, lathyricola, leguminicola, ranunculi; Ectoedemia arcuatella, occultella; Eriophyes exilis; Erysiphe circaeae, convolvuli var. calystegiae, divaricata, hypophylla, prunastri, pseudoregularis, urticae; Euura plicadaphnoides; Exobasidium karstenii; Fenella nigrita; Golovinomyces ambrosiae, circumfusus, verbasci; Gymnosporangium cornutum; Heterarthrus leucomela; Jaapiella medicaginis; Kiefferia pericarpiicola; Laingia psammae; Mayetiola dactylidis, moliniae; Melampsora laricis-populina; Mikomyia coryli; Moesziomyces bullatus; Neovossia moliniae; Orchestes pilosus, testaceus; Parna tenella; Peronospora meliloti; Phyllactinia alnicola, betulae, orbicularis; Phyllocnistis saligna; Phyllonorycter emberizaepennella, issikii, nigrescentella; Phytomza hellebori, origani, podagrariae, tetrasticha; Podosphaera macrospora, xanthii; Puccinia obscura; Rabdophaga heterobia, rosaria; Rhizobium leguminosarum; Rhopalomyia campestris; Sawadaea bicornis; Scolioneura betuleti; Scythropia crataegella; Stigmella pretiosa, splendidissimella, styracicolella; Thelaxes dryophila; Tranzschelia discolor; Trioza flavipennis; Zygiobia carpini.

September, 2016

New species for the Benelux

Caryocolum vicinella, Phytomyza thalictricola.

New species for Belgium

Phytomyza thysselini.

Tuta absoluta found on Solanum dulcamara, nigrum, triflorum.

New pictures

Aceria granati, lycopersici; Acidia cognata; Aculops allotrichus; Agrobacterium tumefaciens; Amauromyza flavifrons; Anoecia corni; Bucculatrix ulmella; Callisto denticulella, elongella, falconipennella; Caloptilia azoaleella, cuculipennella, cf robustella; Contarinia dipsacearum, subulifex; Epermenia chaerophyllella; Erysiphe euonymi, flexuosa, ornata, penicillata, pisi var. pisi, prunastri, ulmi var. ulmi, vanbruntiana; Golovinomyces biocellatus; Gracillaria syringella; Lasioptera rubi; Melampsora populnea; Metallus pumilus; Neuroterus anthracinus; Parornix carpinella, scoticella; Pediaspis aceris; Peronospora chenopodii-polyspermi; Phyllactinia betulae; Phyllonorycter acerifoliella, schreberella; Phytomyza agromyzina, origani, ranunculi, tetrasticha; Plasmopara viticola; Podosphaera plantaginis; Puccinia bardanae; Rhopalomyia foliorum; Sphacelotheca hydropiperis; Stemonocera cornuta; Stigmella magdalenae; Synchytrium taraxaci; Trypeta zoe; Zasmidium lythri.

August, 2016

New for the Benelux

Liriomyza balcanica; Pegomya dulcamarae

New for the Netherlands

Agromyza dipsaci

correction: galls on Bupleurum falcatum were not caused by Eryngiophaga hungarica but by: Planchonia arabidis.

Unusual hostplant

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella: Corylus avellana

New pictures

Acalyptris minimella; Aceria tenuis; Aequsomatus annulatus; Agromyza frontella, nana; Americina vittata; Andricus aries; Aphis nerii, ulmariae; Aploneura lentisci; Apteropeda orbiculata s.l.; Argopus brevis; Brachycolus stellariae; Caloptilia coruscans; Calycomyza artemisiae; Chromatomyia scolopendri; Contarnia spec. on Melilotus; Cristulariella depraedans; Cronartium flaccidum; Dasineura cardaminis, cytisi, leguminicola, rosae, serotina; Dysaphis sorbi; Epinotia tetraquetrana; Eriophyes torminalis; Erysiphe ornata, polygoni; ? Eucosma metzneriana; Exobasidium rhododendri; Jaapiella genisticola, volvens; Kiefferia pericarpiicola; Lasioptera eryngii; Liriomyza congesta, eupatorii; Macrolabis luceti; Mayetiola phalaris; Metriochroa latifoliella; Microbotryum tragopogonis-pratensis; Mycosphaerella ulmi; Myricomyia mediterranea; Pegomya betae; Phyllonorycter blancardella, endryella, lantanella; Planchonia arabidis; Pseudomonas savastanoi pv nerii, syringae pv. morsprunorum; Ramularia lamii, lysimachiae, variabilis; Rabdophaga clavifex, salicis; Resseliella betulicola; Rhopalomyia baccarum; Septoria convolvuli; Stigmella oxyacanthella, ulmivora; Taphrina farlowii; Uromyces polygoni-avicularis; Urophora cardui; ? on Frangula alnus; ? on Smilax aspera.

May, 2016

New gall for the list of the Netherlands

Cacopsylla pruni

New pictures

Acericecis vitrina; Acrocercops brongniardella; >Ampelomyces quisqualis; Andricus curvator; Blennocampa phyllocolpa; Cacopsylla pruni; Celypha woodiana; Coleophora serratella; Contarinia acerplicans, floriperda; Cynips quercusfolii; Dasineura tortrix; Entyloma fergussonii; Euura leucapsis; Fenusella glaucopis; Incurvaria koerneriella; Lathyromyza schlechtendali; Milesina kriegeriana; Neuroterus quercusbaccarum; Orrchestes alni, avellanae; Paracrania chrysolepidella; Peronospora ficariae; Phylloxera glabra; ? Phytosciara macrotricha; Plasmopara angelicae, chaerophylli, nivea; Podosphaera filipendulae; Puccinia obscura; Putoniella pruni; Subanguina graminophila; Pseudopeziza calthae; Taphrina padi; Uromyces valerianae; Ustilago filiformis, striiformis; Urocystis colchici; Uromyces minor.

September, 2014

News from Belgium

Mortelmans J, Boeraeve M, Tamsyn W, Proesmans W, & Dekeukeleire D, 2014a. Thirteen new Agromyzidae for Belgium (Diptera: Agromyzidae). – Bulletin de la Société royale belge d’Entomologie 150: 141-148.

November, 2013

Correction: A gall on Dittrichia viscosa, attributed to Acodiplosis inulae, actually is the work of Myopites stylatus; with thanks to Jordi Montobbio.

Now also in Belgium found on bog myrtle

Bucculatrix cidarella.

October, 2013

Spectecular expansion found of the range in the Nederland (van As & Scheffers, 2013a) of

Ectoedemia quinquella

December, 2011

Interesting paper, and beautiful video-recordings, of seismic behaviour of a leaf miner (an American Antispila species) as a defensive response to chalcidoid parasitoids:

Low (2008)

video

New European leaf miner

Ectoedemia rosae

New species for the fauna of Belgium

Coleophora trigeminella.

October, 2007

New for the fauna of the Netherlands (but no more than one mine to prove it)

Bucculatrix rhamniella

September, 2007

The dorsal spinulation of the abdominal segments of the pupa of Coptotriche marginea strongly differs from th description by Patocka & Turcani (2005a). British material of margineashows a spinulation that is identical to what is illustrated by them for C. heinemanni .

New for the fauna of the Netherlands

Agromyza nigrescens , Bucculatrix ulmifoliae, Caloptilia hemidactylella , Fenella minuta

New for the fauna of Belgium

Agromyza alnivora

Removed from the Dutch list

Phytomyza corvimontana

August, 2020

Last modified 7.viii.2020 10:06

new pictures

Cercospora depazeoides; Coleosporium campanulae; Copium teucrii; Diplocarpon mespili; Spurgia euphorbiae; Stigmella filipendulae.

July, 2020

Last modified 1.viii.2020 15:47

new pictures

Aceria acerismonspessulani, fraxinivora, marginemvolvens, sanguisorbae; Amblyptilia acanthadactyla; Buckleria paludum; Byctiscus betulae; Cydia pomonella; Cerodontha iridis; Dasineura miki, similis; Eriophyes prunianus; Erysiphe sedi; Euura tibialis; Macrolabis incolens; Nematus lucidus; Phloeospora robiniae; Septoria hydrocotyles; Wheeleria spilodactylus.

June, 2020

Last modified 29.vi.2020 12:34

new pictures

Aceria erinea, tristriata; Aculus convolvuli; Agromyza megalopsis; Antispila metallella; Apoderus coryli; Attelabus nitens; Biorhiza pallida; Byctiscus betulae; Cladius brullei, grandis, ulmi; Contarinia sorbi; Curculio villosus; Dasineura acrophila, rosae; Ditylenchus dipsaci; Dysaphis tulipae; Eulecanium tiliae; Euura anglica, melanocephala; Galeruca tanaceti; Incurvaria pectinea; Josephiella microcarpae; Macrodiplosis pustularis; Metzneria lappella; Monochroa conspersella (pupa); Monodiplosis liebeli; Nematus latipes; Pamphilius gyllenhali; Pegomya cunicularia; Pemphigus phenax; Peronospora dipsaci; Phyllocnistis valentinensis (pupa); Phylloxera cf. coccinea; Phytomyza spinaciae; Placochela nigripes; Rabdophaga heterobia, marginemtorquens; Rhadinoceraea reitteri; Taphrina pruni; Tenthredo scrophulariae; Trachys minutus; Yponomeuta sedella.

May, 2020

Last modified 29.v.2020 8:52

new pictures

Abia sericea; Aceria liszkai; Acleris hastiana; Aculus scutellariae; Allantus cinctus, viennensis; Ametastegia equiseti; Andricus foecundatrix, hungaricus; Anthonomus pedicularius; Apethymus spec.; Aspidiotus nerii; Blennocampa phyllocolpa; Byctiscus betulae; Cacopsylla spec.; Caliroa cerasi; Cimbex femoratus, luteus; Cladius compressicornis, grandis; Claremontia cf. alternipes; Colletotrichum nymphaeae; Contarinia tiliarum; Dasineura fructum, gleditchiae; Diprion similis; Dolerus madidus; Eriocampa ovata; Eriocrania sangii; Eriosoma lanuginosum; Euura papillosa, pavida, ribesii, tibialis; Fenusella glaucopis, hortulana; Gilpinia frutetorum, virens, spec.; Hemichroa australis, crocea; Hydraecia micacea; Liriomyza cf balcanica; Macrophya ribis; Macrosiphum albifrons; Metzneria lappella; Mompha ochraceella; Monochroa conspersella; Monoctenus juniperi; Myzus persicae; Nematinus luteus; Neuroterus politus; Neurotoma saltuum; Periclista spec.; Phyllocnistis extrematrix; Platycampus luridiventris; Pristiphora geniculata; Pseudoclavellaria amerinae; Sciapteryx consobrina; Spilopodia nervisequa; Stauronematus platycerus; Taphrina padi; Tenthredo vespa, zona; Tuberculina maxima.

April, 2020

Last modified 30.iv.2020 14:55

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Aconitum, Aegopodium, Alchemilla, Alliaria, Alopecurus, Alyssum, Anchusa, Anthemis, Anthyllis, Apium, Aquilegia, Armoracia, Arrhenatherum, Avenula, Berberis, Berteroa, Bidens, Camelina, Carpinus, Carum, Chaerophyllum, Clematis, Cornus, Corylus, Cucumis, Cydonia, Echium, Erysimum, Fragaria, Geum, Gypsophila, Helianthemum, Hypericum, Isatis, Mentha, Knautia, Laserpitium, Lithospermum, Moehringia, Onobrychis, Papaver, Phalaris, Phragmites, Phyteuma, Picris, Pisum, Primula, Raphanus, Rrorippa, Salvia, Satureja s.l., Saxifraga, Scabiosa, Scorzonera, Scrophularia, Secale, Sedum, Stachys, Symphytum, Taraxacum, Thymus, Torilis, Tragopogon, Vaccinium, Valeriana, Viburnum, Vinca.

new pictures

Aceria fraxinivora; Andricus seminationis; Contarinia medicaginis, tiliarum; Eucosma cumulana; Euura collactanea, prussica; Grapholita lobarzewskii; Pristerognatha fuligana; Protomyces pachydermus; Ptycholoma lecheana; Puccinia antirrhini; Rabdophaga salicis; Tischeria decidua; Uroleucon jaceae; cf Uromyces striatus.

March, 2020

Last modified 31.iii.2020 6:00

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Agrostis, Angelica, Arabis, Beta, Calamagrostis, Capsella, Cerastium, Chenopodium, Cytisus, Daucus, Dianthus, Erigeron, Fagus, Galeopsis, Genista, Hordeum, Hypochaeris, Inula, Lactuca, Lamium, Leontodon, Linaria, Lolium, Matricaria, Pastinaca, Pinus, Plantago, Poa, Sisymbrium.

new pictures

Andricus quercusradicis; Antispilina ludwigi; Brachycaudus helichrysi; Cimbex femoratus; Cystiphora sonchi; Depressaria radiella; Diodaulus linariae; Erysiphe heraclei; Euura brevicornis; Hellinsia lienigianus; Janetiella lemeei; Lasioptera rubi; Leptotrochila verrucosa; Liposthenes glechomae; Myzus ligustri; Orchestes testaceus; Pemphigus spyrothecae; Physokermes piceae; Platycampus luridiventris; Protomycopsis bellidis; Pseudoneuroterus saliens; Puccinia magnusiana; Septocyta ruborum; Simplimorpha promissa; Spuleria flavicaput; Steneotarsonemus phragmitidis; Stigmaeopsis nanjingensis; Synophrus hispanicus; Taphrina johansonii, rhizophora; Thecodiplosis brachyntera; Venturia inaequalis.

February, 2020

Last modified 4.iv.2020 17:18

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Anemone s.l., Aster s.l., Avena, Cardamine, Astragalus, Epilobium s.l., Festuca s.l., Filipendula, Fraxinus, Juniperus, Lonicera, Peucedanum, Picea, Pimpinella, Sinapis, Solanum, Sorbus, Stellaria, Tilia.

new pictures

Aceria eucricotes; Acericecis szepligetii; Amauromyza fraxini; Andricus aries,
callidoma; Calyciphora albodactylus; Eriosoma lanigerum; Erysiphe arcuata; Fenusella nana; Isocolus scabiosae; Kaltenbachiella pallida; Microstroma album; Mollisia plantaginis; Mycosphaerella isariphora; Nemorimyza posticata; Phyllachora graminis; Pseudaulacaspis pentagona; Pseudomicrostroma juglandis; Spilopodia nervisequa; Stigmina carpophila.

January, 2020

Last modified 26.v.2020 6:06

new pictures

Aphis farinosa; Aulagromyza luteoscutellata; Brassicogethes aeneus; Coleophora badiipennella; Hyalopterus pruni; Janetia homocera; Microbotryum cordae; Mollisia plantaginis; Neodiprion sertifer; Peronospora calotheca; Phyllonorycter klemannella; Plectosphaerella alismatis; Prociphilus fraxinifolii; Sphacelotheca hydropiperis; Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae; Heterotrioza chenopodii, rhamni.

December, 2019

Last modified 7.ii.2020 13:26

new identification keys by Hans Roskam

Brassica, Campanula, Crataegus, Euphorbia, Geranium, Hieracium, Medicago, Potentilla, Pyrus, Rhamnus, Ribes, Senecio, Silene, Ulmus, Vicia, Viola

new pictures

Aproceros leucopoda; Caloptilia roscipennella; Fenusa dohrnii; Phyllonorycter schreberella; Pterocomma populeum.

November, 2019

Last modified 2.xii.2019 12:37

new identification keys

Hans Roskam has written identification keys to the galls on the “large” genera: Acer, Achillea, Alnus, Artemisia, Carex, Centaurea, Chrysanthrmum s.l., Cirsium, Crepis, Elymus s.l., Galium, Lathyrus, Malus, Populus, Prunus, Quercus, Rosa, Rubus, Rumex, Salix, Trifolium, and Veronica.

new pictures

Agromyza idaeiana; Andricus legitimus, sieboldi; Brevicoryne brassicae; Caloptilia cuculipennella; Chaitophorus leucomelas; Coleophora albicans, deviella, fuscocuprella; Curculio spec.; Ectoedemia intimella; Erysiphe convolvuli var. convolvuli; Fenusa ? altenhoferi, ewaldi; Physemocecis hartigi, ulmi; Plasmopara chaerophylli; Pucciniastrum areolatum; Rhopalomyia florum; Urophora stylata; unknown erineum on Prunus spinosa.

October, 2019

Last modified 25.x.2019 9:31

new gall midge for the Benelux

Xenodiplosis laeviusculi.

new pictures

Acericecis campestre; Amauromyza elaeagni; Andricus foecundatrix; Antispila treitschkiella; Coleophora cornutella; Euura auritae, triandrae; Lampronia fuscatella; Lasioptera arundinis; Lipara similis; Metopeurum fuscoviride; Pediaspis aceris; Phragmidium potentillae; Phyllonorycter lantanella; Rabdophaga dubiosa; Tetranychus urticae; Tuberculatus annulatus.

September, 2019

Last modified 16.vii.2020 17:26

new gall midge for the Benelux

Ozirhincus hungaricus.

new pictures

cf Abacarus hystrix, Aceria achilleae, cornuta, salviae; Aculus schmardae; Americina media; cf Blastodiplosis artemisiae; Botrytis convallariae; Chilaspis nitida; Coleophora sccifolia; Coleosporium asterum; Dasineura gleditchiae, similis, tetrahit; Eotetranychus tiliarium, Eriophyes pyri; Eteobalea teucrii; Eucallipterus tiliae; Gephyraulus raphanistri; Liposthenes glechomae; Macrolabis achilleae; Melanagromyza lappae; Microbotryum saponariae; Ozirhincus millefolii; Peronospora lepigoni; Pseudopeziza meliloti, trifolii; Puccinia sessilis, taraxaci; Rabdophaga rosaria, salicis; Rhopalomyia florum, tanaceticola; Stigmella lonicerarum, rhamnella; Uromyces junci; Wachtliella persicariae; ? on Acer pseudoplatanus, ? on Celtica gigantea.

1 2 10