Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

News

Additions, new illustrations, important corrections.

August, 2020

Last modified 7.viii.2020 10:06

new pictures

Cercospora depazeoides; Coleosporium campanulae; Copium teucrii; Diplocarpon mespili; Spurgia euphorbiae; Stigmella filipendulae.

July, 2020

Last modified 1.viii.2020 15:47

new pictures

Aceria acerismonspessulani, fraxinivora, marginemvolvens, sanguisorbae; Amblyptilia acanthadactyla; Buckleria paludum; Byctiscus betulae; Cydia pomonella; Cerodontha iridis; Dasineura miki, similis; Eriophyes prunianus; Erysiphe sedi; Euura tibialis; Macrolabis incolens; Nematus lucidus; Phloeospora robiniae; Septoria hydrocotyles; Wheeleria spilodactylus.

June, 2020

Last modified 29.vi.2020 12:34

new pictures

Aceria erinea, tristriata; Aculus convolvuli; Agromyza megalopsis; Antispila metallella; Apoderus coryli; Attelabus nitens; Biorhiza pallida; Byctiscus betulae; Cladius brullei, grandis, ulmi; Contarinia sorbi; Curculio villosus; Dasineura acrophila, rosae; Ditylenchus dipsaci; Dysaphis tulipae; Eulecanium tiliae; Euura anglica, melanocephala; Galeruca tanaceti; Incurvaria pectinea; Josephiella microcarpae; Macrodiplosis pustularis; Metzneria lappella; Monochroa conspersella (pupa); Monodiplosis liebeli; Nematus latipes; Pamphilius gyllenhali; Pegomya cunicularia; Pemphigus phenax; Peronospora dipsaci; Phyllocnistis valentinensis (pupa); Phylloxera cf. coccinea; Phytomyza spinaciae; Placochela nigripes; Rabdophaga heterobia, marginemtorquens; Rhadinoceraea reitteri; Taphrina pruni; Tenthredo scrophulariae; Trachys minutus; Yponomeuta sedella.

May, 2020

Last modified 29.v.2020 8:52

new pictures

Abia sericea; Aceria liszkai; Acleris hastiana; Aculus scutellariae; Allantus cinctus, viennensis; Ametastegia equiseti; Andricus foecundatrix, hungaricus; Anthonomus pedicularius; Apethymus spec.; Aspidiotus nerii; Blennocampa phyllocolpa; Byctiscus betulae; Cacopsylla spec.; Caliroa cerasi; Cimbex femoratus, luteus; Cladius compressicornis, grandis; Claremontia cf. alternipes; Colletotrichum nymphaeae; Contarinia tiliarum; Dasineura fructum, gleditchiae; Diprion similis; Dolerus madidus; Eriocampa ovata; Eriocrania sangii; Eriosoma lanuginosum; Euura papillosa, pavida, ribesii, tibialis; Fenusella glaucopis, hortulana; Gilpinia frutetorum, virens, spec.; Hemichroa australis, crocea; Hydraecia micacea; Liriomyza cf balcanica; Macrophya ribis; Macrosiphum albifrons; Metzneria lappella; Mompha ochraceella; Monochroa conspersella; Monoctenus juniperi; Myzus persicae; Nematinus luteus; Neuroterus politus; Neurotoma saltuum; Periclista spec.; Phyllocnistis extrematrix; Platycampus luridiventris; Pristiphora geniculata; Pseudoclavellaria amerinae; Sciapteryx consobrina; Spilopodia nervisequa; Stauronematus platycerus; Taphrina padi; Tenthredo vespa, zona; Tuberculina maxima.

April, 2020

Last modified 30.iv.2020 14:55

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Aconitum, Aegopodium, Alchemilla, Alliaria, Alopecurus, Alyssum, Anchusa, Anthemis, Anthyllis, Apium, Aquilegia, Armoracia, Arrhenatherum, Avenula, Berberis, Berteroa, Bidens, Camelina, Carpinus, Carum, Chaerophyllum, Clematis, Cornus, Corylus, Cucumis, Cydonia, Echium, Erysimum, Fragaria, Geum, Gypsophila, Helianthemum, Hypericum, Isatis, Mentha, Knautia, Laserpitium, Lithospermum, Moehringia, Onobrychis, Papaver, Phalaris, Phragmites, Phyteuma, Picris, Pisum, Primula, Raphanus, Rrorippa, Salvia, Satureja s.l., Saxifraga, Scabiosa, Scorzonera, Scrophularia, Secale, Sedum, Stachys, Symphytum, Taraxacum, Thymus, Torilis, Tragopogon, Vaccinium, Valeriana, Viburnum, Vinca.

new pictures

Aceria fraxinivora; Andricus seminationis; Contarinia medicaginis, tiliarum; Eucosma cumulana; Euura collactanea, prussica; Grapholita lobarzewskii; Pristerognatha fuligana; Protomyces pachydermus; Ptycholoma lecheana; Puccinia antirrhini; Rabdophaga salicis; Tischeria decidua; Uroleucon jaceae; cf Uromyces striatus.

March, 2020

Last modified 31.iii.2020 6:00

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Agrostis, Angelica, Arabis, Beta, Calamagrostis, Capsella, Cerastium, Chenopodium, Cytisus, Daucus, Dianthus, Erigeron, Fagus, Galeopsis, Genista, Hordeum, Hypochaeris, Inula, Lactuca, Lamium, Leontodon, Linaria, Lolium, Matricaria, Pastinaca, Pinus, Plantago, Poa, Sisymbrium.

new pictures

Andricus quercusradicis; Antispilina ludwigi; Brachycaudus helichrysi; Cimbex femoratus; Cystiphora sonchi; Depressaria radiella; Diodaulus linariae; Erysiphe heraclei; Euura brevicornis; Hellinsia lienigianus; Janetiella lemeei; Lasioptera rubi; Leptotrochila verrucosa; Liposthenes glechomae; Myzus ligustri; Orchestes testaceus; Pemphigus spyrothecae; Physokermes piceae; Platycampus luridiventris; Protomycopsis bellidis; Pseudoneuroterus saliens; Puccinia magnusiana; Septocyta ruborum; Simplimorpha promissa; Spuleria flavicaput; Steneotarsonemus phragmitidis; Stigmaeopsis nanjingensis; Synophrus hispanicus; Taphrina johansonii, rhizophora; Thecodiplosis brachyntera; Venturia inaequalis.

February, 2020

Last modified 4.iv.2020 17:18

new identification keys for galls by Hans Roskam

Anemone s.l., Aster s.l., Avena, Cardamine, Astragalus, Epilobium s.l., Festuca s.l., Filipendula, Fraxinus, Juniperus, Lonicera, Peucedanum, Picea, Pimpinella, Sinapis, Solanum, Sorbus, Stellaria, Tilia.

new pictures

Aceria eucricotes; Acericecis szepligetii; Amauromyza fraxini; Andricus aries,
callidoma; Calyciphora albodactylus; Eriosoma lanigerum; Erysiphe arcuata; Fenusella nana; Isocolus scabiosae; Kaltenbachiella pallida; Microstroma album; Mollisia plantaginis; Mycosphaerella isariphora; Nemorimyza posticata; Phyllachora graminis; Pseudaulacaspis pentagona; Pseudomicrostroma juglandis; Spilopodia nervisequa; Stigmina carpophila.

January, 2020

Last modified 26.v.2020 6:06

new pictures

Aphis farinosa; Aulagromyza luteoscutellata; Brassicogethes aeneus; Coleophora badiipennella; Hyalopterus pruni; Janetia homocera; Microbotryum cordae; Mollisia plantaginis; Neodiprion sertifer; Peronospora calotheca; Phyllonorycter klemannella; Plectosphaerella alismatis; Prociphilus fraxinifolii; Sphacelotheca hydropiperis; Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae; Heterotrioza chenopodii, rhamni.

December, 2019

Last modified 7.ii.2020 13:26

new identification keys by Hans Roskam

Brassica, Campanula, Crataegus, Euphorbia, Geranium, Hieracium, Medicago, Potentilla, Pyrus, Rhamnus, Ribes, Senecio, Silene, Ulmus, Vicia, Viola

new pictures

Aproceros leucopoda; Caloptilia roscipennella; Fenusa dohrnii; Phyllonorycter schreberella; Pterocomma populeum.

November, 2019

Last modified 2.xii.2019 12:37

new identification keys

Hans Roskam has written identification keys to the galls on the “large” genera: Acer, Achillea, Alnus, Artemisia, Carex, Centaurea, Chrysanthrmum s.l., Cirsium, Crepis, Elymus s.l., Galium, Lathyrus, Malus, Populus, Prunus, Quercus, Rosa, Rubus, Rumex, Salix, Trifolium, and Veronica.

new pictures

Agromyza idaeiana; Andricus legitimus, sieboldi; Brevicoryne brassicae; Caloptilia cuculipennella; Chaitophorus leucomelas; Coleophora albicans, deviella, fuscocuprella; Curculio spec.; Ectoedemia intimella; Erysiphe convolvuli var. convolvuli; Fenusa ? altenhoferi, ewaldi; Physemocecis hartigi, ulmi; Plasmopara chaerophylli; Pucciniastrum areolatum; Rhopalomyia florum; Urophora stylata; unknown erineum on Prunus spinosa.

October, 2019

Last modified 25.x.2019 9:31

new gall midge for the Benelux

Xenodiplosis laeviusculi.

new pictures

Acericecis campestre; Amauromyza elaeagni; Andricus foecundatrix; Antispila treitschkiella; Coleophora cornutella; Euura auritae, triandrae; Lampronia fuscatella; Lasioptera arundinis; Lipara similis; Metopeurum fuscoviride; Pediaspis aceris; Phragmidium potentillae; Phyllonorycter lantanella; Rabdophaga dubiosa; Tetranychus urticae; Tuberculatus annulatus.

September, 2019

Last modified 16.vii.2020 17:26

new gall midge for the Benelux

Ozirhincus hungaricus.

new pictures

cf Abacarus hystrix, Aceria achilleae, cornuta, salviae; Aculus schmardae; Americina media; cf Blastodiplosis artemisiae; Botrytis convallariae; Chilaspis nitida; Coleophora sccifolia; Coleosporium asterum; Dasineura gleditchiae, similis, tetrahit; Eotetranychus tiliarium, Eriophyes pyri; Eteobalea teucrii; Eucallipterus tiliae; Gephyraulus raphanistri; Liposthenes glechomae; Macrolabis achilleae; Melanagromyza lappae; Microbotryum saponariae; Ozirhincus millefolii; Peronospora lepigoni; Pseudopeziza meliloti, trifolii; Puccinia sessilis, taraxaci; Rabdophaga rosaria, salicis; Rhopalomyia florum, tanaceticola; Stigmella lonicerarum, rhamnella; Uromyces junci; Wachtliella persicariae; ? on Acer pseudoplatanus, ? on Celtica gigantea.

1 2 10