Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

News

Additions, new illustrations, important corrections.

May, 2019

Last modified 30.v.2019 15:00

new pictures

Andricus quercusramuli; Blennocampa phyllocolpa; Dasineura gleditchiae; Dictyla humuli; Euura virilis; Hinatara recta; Lachnus roboris; Leptotrochila cerastiorum; Liosomaphis berberidis; Milesina scolopendrii; Parna apicalis; Peronospora arborescens, corydalis, digitalis, trifolii-arvensis; Prociphilus bumeliae; Psylla buxi; Puccinia cyani, piloselloidearum, sii-falcariae, thlaspeos; Pustula obtusata; Scythropia crataegella; Taphrina pruni; Tomostethus nigritus.

April, 2019

Last modified 29.iv.2019 9:09

new pictures

Aceria laticincta; Aleurotuba jelinekii; Andricus sternlichti; Antherospora scillae; Aphis spiraecola, spiraephaga; Dasineura tympani; Discogloeum veronicae; Gymnosporangium clavariiforme; Lasioptera rubi; Mastigosporium album; Ochsenheimeria taurella; Peronospora alsinearum; Phytomyza ranunculi; Puccinia adoxae, obscura, violae; Septoria tanaceti; Stigmella pyrellicola; Taphrina rhizophora; Urocystis anemones, ficariae.

March, 2019

Last modified 31.iii.2019 10:19

the site

In order to warrant the continuity of this website, EIS Kenniscentrum Insecten (Center of Expertise Insects) and Naturalis have confirmed their support. The logos of both organisations are displayed on the site.

new miner for the Netherlands

Mompha lacteella

new pictures

Agromyza nana; Coleroa chaetomium; Cumminsiella mirabilissima; Cydia millenniana; Diplolepis fructuum; Entyloma bellidis; Mycosphaerella ulmi; Perittia herrichiella; Peronospora alsinearum; Phyllaphis fagi; Phyllonorycter leucographella; Rabdophaga salicis; Rhopalomyia tanaceticola; Trioza centranthi; Uroleucon tanaceti; Xerephedromyia ustjurdensis.

February, 2019

Last modified 28.iii.2019 17:02

new pictures

Aleurochiton aceris; Andricus curvator; Aphis newtoni; Cheilosia fasciata; Cryptonevra flavitarsis; Euura piliserra; Hinatara recta; Kuehneola uredinis; Neoglocianus maculaalba; Obdulia spec.; Podosphaera pannosa; Pucciniastrum areolatum; Rhodus cyprius; Stigmella mespilicola; Urophora stylata.

January, 2019

Last modified 29.vii.2019 14:25

new holly miner in the Netherlands and Belgium

Phytomyza jucunda.

new pictures

Aceria pistaciae, spartii, stefanii; Albugo candida; Andricus quercusramuli, quercustozae; Anthracoidea caryophylleae; Aonidia lauri; Aphis verbasci; Asphondylia ervi; Caliroa annulipes; Contarinia acetosellae, valerianae; Dasineura lithospermi, lotharingiae, violae; Dryocosmus kuriphilus; Epichloe baconii, clarkii, festucae; Farysia thuemenii; Incurvaria pectinea; Jaapiella veronicae; Melampsora euonymi-caprearum; Myricomyia mediterranea; Myzus varians; Panaphis juglandis; Periphyllus coracinus; Plasmodiophora brassicae; Pseudomicrostroma juglandis; Psylla alni; Puccinia commutata; Sphaeropsis visci; Taphrina wiesneri; Taxomyia taxi; Tetramesa calamagrostidis, hyalipennis, longicornis; Unaspis euonymi; Uromyces striatus; Ustilago grandis; Wachtliella stachydis.

December, 2018

Last modified 30.xii.2018 11:02

new pictures

Andricus inflator; Callipterinella calliptera; Contarinia nasturtii; Corythucha arcuata; Diastrophus rubi; Diplolepis spinosissimae; Gypsonoma dealbana; Microlophium carnosum; Pristiphora testacea; Puccinia albescens; Rabdophaga heterobia; Rhodus cyprius.

November, 2018

Last modified 28.xi.2018 10:24

a new gall on walnut:

Aceria brachytarsus

new pictures

Andricus quercusramuli; Asphondylia rosmarini; Baizongia pistaciae; Chromaphis juglandicola; Coleophora salicorniae; Corythucha ciliata; Ectoedemia quinquella; Golovinomyces asterum var. moroczkovskii; Hyaloperonospora galligena; Podosphaera euphorbiae; Puccinia hordei, longicornis; Septoria aegopodii; Stephensia brunnichella; Stigmella trimaculella; Trioza remota.

October, 2018

Last modified 20.x.2018 11:37

new pictures

Aceria kuko, leioprocta; Adscita statices; Aequsomatus annulatus; Calycomyza humeralis; Cheilosia caerulescens; Coccus hesperidum; Cosmopterix orichalcea; Contarinia pseudotsugae; Ectoedemia atricollis; Neuroterus quercusbaccarum; Phyllosticta paviae; Ramularia bistortae; Taphrina crataegi.

September, 2018

Last modified 30.ix.2018 14:33

new miner for the Benelux

Cosmopterix orichalcea

new pictures

Aceria hippophaena, vitalbae; Adelges tardus; Aphis craccivora; Aproceros leucopoda; Argyresthia glabratella; Ascochyta caulina; Aulacidea hieracii; Aulagromyza similis; Carulaspis juniperi; Chromatomyia ramosa, soldanellae; Clinodiplosis cilicrus; Coleosporium tussilaginis; Commophila aeneana; Cosmopterix pulchrimella; Cryptomyzus galeopsidis; Dasineura berberidis, epilobii, phyteumatis; Diastrophus mayri; Dothidella ulmi; Ectoedemia atricollis; Endothenia lapideana; Ephestia welseriella; Euura pedunculi, reticulatae; Exobasidium pachysporum, vaccinii-uliginosi; Gymnancyla canella; Hellinsia carphodactyla; Janetia cerris; Lasioptera eryngii; Liriomyza puella, strigata; Livia crefeldensis; Macrosaccus robiniella; Monochroa cytisella, hornigi; Mycosarcoma maydis; Parectopa robiniella; Phyllonorycter connexella; Phytomyza lycopi, marginella; Phytophthora infestans; Pristiphora geniculata; Ptocheuusa paupella; Puccinia helianthi, sorghi; Pyrrhalta viburni; Sawadaea bicornis; Schizothyrioma aterrimum; Scrobipalpa artemisiella; Stigmella glutinosae, obliquella; Stenolechia gemmella; Syncopacma ochrofasciella; Tinagma ocnerostomella; Tischeria dodonaea; unknown phytoplasma on Plantago lanceolata, Pulicaria dysenterica; Uroleucon pilosellae; Uromyces cacaliae.

August, 2018

Last modified 12.iv.2019 6:51

new miner for the Benelux

Phyllocnistis valentinensis

new pictures

Aceria ononidis, tenella; Aecidium clematidis; Andricus infectorius; Anthonomus pedicularius; Cacopsylla ulmi; Cenopalpus spinosus; Cladosporium uredinicola; Colopha compressa; Cydia servillana; Diplocarpon rosae; Diplolepis mayri; Ditula angustiorana; Euura virilis; Gelechia senticetella; Golovinomyces monardae; Liriomyza eupatorii; Lyonetia clerkella; Melanopsichium pennsylvanicum; Obolodiplosis robiniae; Ophiomyia aquilegiana; Pegomya steini; Peronospora stigmaticola; Phacellium rufibasis; Phytomyza angelicae, eupatorii; Podosphaera erigerontis-canadensis, senecionis; Puccinia cichorii, cnici-oleracei; Pucciniastrum areolatum; Rabdophaga heterobia; Sphaerulina gei; Stigmella confusella, prunetorum; Thecaphora saponariae; Tuberculina persicina; Wilsoniana portulacae.

July, 2018

Last modified 1.iv.2019 14:14

new rust fungus host plant

new pictures

Aceria echii, ilicis, laticincta, ononidis; Aecidium clematidis; Aphis farinosa; Apiognomonia errabunda; Asphondylia melanopus; Cavariella theobaldi; Cercospora davisii, violae; Chaitophorus leucomelas, populeti; Chromatomyia gentianae; Dasineura harrisoni, pyri; Diplocarpon mespili; Eriocrania sparrmannella; Euphyllura phillyreae; Exobasidium vaccinii; Fusarium graminearum; Iteomyia major; Jaapiella schmidti; Leucoptera lotella, lustratella; Liriomyza ptarmicae; Lyonetia clerkella; Melanaphis donacis; Microbotryum lychnidis-dioicae; Neuroterus numismalis; Passalora dubia; Phyllonorycter leucographella, platani; Phytomyza krygeri, senecionis; Plenodomus visci; Pleospora typhicola; Plutella xylostella; Profenusa pygmaea; Puccinia circaeae, coronata, crepidis, urticata; Ramularia acris, agrestis, gei, inaequalis, simplex; Rhinocola aceris; Septoria lavandulae; Sphaerulina westendorpii; Stigmaeopsis nanjingensis; Stigmella anomalella, betulicola; Takecallis arundinariae; Tetramesa brevicornis; Thelaxes dryophila; Trioza ilicina; Urocystis violae; Uroleucon cirsii; Ustilago striiformis.

June, 2018

Last modified 30.vi.2018 10:48

correctie

The pictures of Melanustilospora ari on this site did not represent this fungus.

new miner for the Benelux

Phytomyza silai

new pictures

Aceria myriadeum, tenuis; Adscita statices; Andricus solitarius; Anisostephus betulinus; Anthracoidea pratensis; Arthrocnodax spec.; Ascochyta asclepiadearum; Blumeriella jaapii; Caryophylloseptoria lychnidis; Cenopalpus spinosus; Cercospora resedae; Chromatomyia scolopendri; Cladosporium aecidiicola; Contarinia petioli; Dasineura ranunculi; ? Digitivalva arnicella; Dryocosmus kuriphilus; Eriophyes alniincanae; Erysiphe euonymicola; Gilletteella cooleyi; Harmandiola globuli; Heterarthrus wuestneii; Liriomyza valerianae; Macrodiplosis roboris; Meconema thalassinum; Monochetus sulcatus; Parornix torquillella; Passalora circumscissa; Pegomya laticornis; Peronospora cf. arborescens, erodii, pulveracea; Phytomyza elsae, lappae; Phorodon humuli; Phyllonorycter acerifoliella; Profenusa pygmaea; Pseudorchestes pratensis; Puccinia betonicae, divergens; Pulvinaria hydrangeae; Ramularia geranii, pratensis; Sacchiphantes viridis; Septoria acetosae, spec.; Stigmella lemniscella; Synchytrium taraxaci; Taphrina betulae; Thecabius affinis; Trachys minutus; Trioza neglecta; Tuberculina persicina; Venturia inaequalis, pyrina; Zeugophora spec..

1 2 3 10