Plant Parasites of Europe

leafminers, galls and fungi

Limothrips cerealium

Limothrips cerealium Haliday, 1836

on grasses

parasite

Larvae and adults penetrate a grass floret and feed on the embryo. They may feed also on other green parts of the plant.

host plants

Poaceae, oligophagous

Agrostis castellana; Alopecurus pratensis; Ammophila arenaria subsp. arundinacea; Anisantha diandra; Arrhenatherum elatius; Avena sativa, sterilis; Brachypodium pinnatum; Bromopsis erecta; Bromus secalinus; Calamagrostis epigeios; Dactylis glomerata; Elytrigia atherica; Festuca heteromalla; Hordeum murinum & subsp. leporinum; Hyparrhenia hirta; Lolium multiflorum, perenne; Melica uniflora; Phalaroides arundinacea; Phleum pratense; Poa nemoralis; Schedonorus arundinaceus; Secale cereale; Triticum aestivum; Vulpia alopecuros; Zea mays.

Adults also Anacyclus clavatus; Artemisia campestris subsp. maritima, herba-alba; Brassica rapa; Carduus bourgeanus; Carpinus betulus; Clematis vitalba; Crucianella maritima; Geranium; Glebionis coronaria; Gypsophila struthium; Juniperus thurifera; Linum usitatissimum; Lupinus angustifolius; Mentha pulegium; Myoporum laetum; Origanum vulgare; Pinus halepensis; Pisum sativum; Prunus persica; Retama sphaerocarpa; Scabiosa columbaria; Stachys sylvatica; Trifolium nigrescens; Suaeda vera.

distribution within Europe

(PESI, 2020).

references

Degabriele, Cavalleri, Goldarazena & Mifsud (2023a), Elekci̇oğlu (2020a), Hurej, Kucharczyk, Twardowski & Kotecki (2017a), Hurej, Kucharczyk, Twardowski & Kozak (2014a), Jenser & Tzanakakis (1985a), Karadjova & Krumov (2015a), Kucharczyk, Bereś & Dąbrowski (2011a), Mantel (1964a, 1965a), Maroto & Berzosa (2021a), Meijer, Smit, Beukeboom & Schilthuizen (2012a), Mound, Morison, Pitkin & Palmer (1976a), Rao, Alderman & Murphy (2010a), Raspudić, Ivezić, Brmež & Trdan (2009a), Sengonca, Blaeser, Özden & Kersting (2006a), Stanisławek & Kucharczyk (2010a), zur Strassen (1993a), Thrips of the British Isles (2020), zur Strassen (1981a, 1991a), zur Strassen, Lacasa Plasencia & Blasco-Zumeta (1997a), Titschack (1964a), Trdan (2000a), Trdan, Andjus, Raspudić & Kač (2005a), Tunç, Bahşi̇ & Göçmen (2012a), Tunç, Bahşi & Sümbül (2012a), Ulitzka (2013a), Vasiliu-Oromulu (1998a, 2002a), Zawirska & Wałkowski (2000a).

Last modified 3.xi.2023